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Pinpoint Test K: The Vehicle Does Not Start With The Intelligent Access (IA) Key In Certain Areas Within The Vehicle




Anti-Theft - With Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test K: The Vehicle Does Not Start With The Intelligent Access (IA) Key In Certain Areas Within The Vehicle

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

During each vehicle start sequence, when the START/STOP switch is pressed, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) activates all 3 passive start antennas, which send out a low frequency signal. Each passive start antenna has an approximate range of 1 m (3 ft) and are placed in different locations to provide full coverage inside the vehicle. If an Intelligent Access (IA) key is within range of a passive start antenna, the low frequency signal activates the IA (Intelligent Access) key. When the IA (Intelligent Access) key is activated it sends a high frequency signal to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module. The RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module communicates with the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. If the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module determines that a programmed IA (Intelligent Access) key is in the vehicle, it allows the ignition to transition out of off or let the engine start.

There are certain areas inside the vehicle where the IA (Intelligent Access) key may not be detected and the message center displays KEY NOT DETECTED. If the IA (Intelligent Access) key is in the far outside edges of the interior (like in a door map pocket or above a sun visor) it might not be detected. Move the IA (Intelligent Access) key to a different location and try to start the vehicle again.

NOTE: Some brands/types of mobile phone or laptop computer chargers may cause interference that could lead to a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) no-start if the IA (Intelligent Access) key is within a few inches of the charger. If a concern is observed, move the IA (Intelligent Access) key away from the charger and attempt to start the vehicle.

- DTC B10C7:1F (Interior Trunk Antenna: Circuit Intermittent)- a DTC that sets when an open or short is detected on one of the circuits to the rear passive start antenna.

- DTC B10C8:1F (Interior Centre Antenna: Circuit Intermittent)- a DTC that sets when an open or short is detected on one of the circuits to the center passive start antenna.

- DTC B10C9:1F (Interior Front Antenna: Circuit Intermittent)- a DTC that sets when an open or short is detected on one of the circuits to the front passive start antenna.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Environmental interference

- Front passive start antenna

- Center passive start antenna

- Rear passive start antenna

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST K : THE VEHICLE DOES NOT START WITH THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY IN CERTAIN AREAS WITHIN THE VEHICLE

K1 CHECK THE IA (Intelligent Access) KEY LOCATION

- Check the location of the IA (Intelligent Access) key and if it is placed in the far corners of the interior of the vehicle, move the IA (Intelligent Access) key out of these areas and attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start?

Yes
The system is OK. INFORM the customer of the normal vehicle operation.

No
GO to K2.

K2 CHECK FOR ENVIRONMENTAL INTERFERENCE

- Check for the use of any charger or other wireless device that can cause interference with the IA (Intelligent Access) key. If any device is found, remove the device and attempt to start the engine.

Does the engine start?

Yes
INFORM the customer of the cause of the concern and the normal operation of the vehicle.

No
GO to K3.

K3 CHECK THE PASSIVE START ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C3503E.

- Disconnect: Suspect Passive Start Antenna.

- Place an IA (Intelligent Access) key next to the PATS (Passive Anti-Theft System) /backup transceiver and press the START/STOP switch to switch the ignition to RUN.

- Measure the voltage between the suspect passive start antenna, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Passive Start Antenna Connector-Pin Circuit Front C325-1VPK05 (BN/GN) Front C325-2RPK05 (YE/OG) Center C326-1VPK06 (GY/VT) Center C326-2RPK06 (BU/WH) Rear C317-1VPK08 (WH/OG) Rear C317-2RPK08 (BN/VT)






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to K4.

K4 CHECK THE PASSIVE START ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between the suspect passive start antenna, harness side and ground as follows:

Suspect Passive Start Antenna Connector-Pin Circuit Front C325-1VPK05 (BN/GN) Front C325-2RPK05 (YE/OG) Center C326-1VPK06 (GY/VT) Center C326-2RPK06 (BU/WH) Rear C317-1VPK08 (WH/OG) Rear C317-2RPK08 (BN/VT)






Are the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

K5 CHECK THE ANTENNA CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503E, harness side and the suspect passive start antenna connector, harness side as follows:

RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Connector-Pin Suspect Passive Start Antenna Connector-Pin Circuit C3503E-9 Front C325-1VPK05 (BN/GN) C3503E-2 Front C325-2RPK05 (YE/OG) C3503E-17 Center C326-1VPK06 (GY/VT) C3503E-5 Center C326-2RPK06 (BU/WH) C3503E-11 Rear C317-1VPK08 (WH/OG) C3503E-4 Rear C317-2RPK08 (BN/VT)






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new passive start antenna. REFER to Passive Start Antenna - Front , Passive Start Antenna - Center Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Passive Start Antenna - Center or Passive Start Antenna - Rear Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Passive Start Antenna - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the concern is still present, GO to K6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

K6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.