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Pinpoint Test J: DTC U201F:00 Or U201F:13




Anti-Theft - With Intelligent Access (IA)

Pinpoint Test J: DTC U201F:00 or U201F:13

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

When the Intelligent Access (IA) key is activated by one of the low frequency passive start antennas, the transmitter in the IA (Intelligent Access) key sends a radio signal to the Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) module. The RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module then communicates the command to the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module, and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module either switches the ignition to the requested mode or starts the engine.

The RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module receives voltage from Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 7 (7.5A) and has a dedicated ground circuit. The RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module sends all Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) and IA (Intelligent Access) key information and requests to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module through a dedicated single circuit network.

In the event of a failure with the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module, the vehicle experiences a no-start unless the IA (Intelligent Access) key is placed near the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) transceiver.

- DTC U201F:00 (External Receiver: No Sub Type Information)- sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module has lost communication with the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module.

- DTC U201F:13 (External Receiver: Circuit Open)- sets when the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module has lost communication with the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module with an open communication circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module

- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module

PINPOINT TEST J : DTC U201F:00 OR U201F:13

J1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE

- Disconnect: RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) Module C9026.

- Measure the voltage between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-3, circuit SBP07 (WH/RD), harness side and the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-2, circuit GD143 (BK/VT).





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to J3.

No
GO to J2.

J2 CHECK THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

- Measure the voltage between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-3, circuit SBP07 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
VERIFY CJB (Central Junction Box) fuse 7 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP07 (WH/RD) for an open. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

J3 CHECK THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C3503B.

- Disconnect: Smart Keyless Entry Ignition Relay.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 3, circuit SBP01 (RD), Central Junction Box (CJB) face side and the smart keyless entry ignition relay pin 5, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), CJB (Central Junction Box) face side.





- Measure the voltage between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-1, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. REPAIR circuit VDB10 (GY) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL the smart keyless entry ignition relay. GO to J4.

J4 CHECK THE RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) MODULE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-1, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C3503B-3, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side; and between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module C9026-1, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFR (Remote Functions Receiver) module. REFER to Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) Module Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) - Remote Functions Receiver (RFR) Module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to J5.

No
REPAIR circuit VDB10 (GY) for an open or short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.