Pinpoint Test Notes
6F50 / 6F55
Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 29, Transmission Controls - 6 Speed for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
PINPOINT TEST A: TRANSAXLE CONTROL SOLENOIDS
NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Internal Harness Diagram illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layouts Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.
NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layouts Transaxle Connector Layouts procedure.
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A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
- Check to make sure the transaxle harness connector is fully seated, terminals are engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Carry out the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) Self Test until continuous DTCs have been displayed.
- Enter the DataLogger Mode.
- Does vehicle enter DataLogger Mode?
Yes
GO to A2 .
No
PRESS START. If vehicle does not enter DataLogger Mode, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.
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A2 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C168 .
- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, disconnect PCM transaxle C175T.
- For vehicles equipped with a 3.5L Gasoline Turbocharged Direct Injection (GTDI) engine, disconnect PCM transaxle C1381T.
- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Measure the resistance of the suspect solenoid circuit between PCM transaxle electrical connector and transaxle harness C168 using the following chart.
Vehicles Equipped With a 3.5L Engine
Vehicles Equipped With a 3.5L GTDI Engine
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A3 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness C168 and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to ground. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK THE SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Measure the voltage between transaxle vehicle harness C168 and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to power. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A5.
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A5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE SOLENOID FIELD CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between transaxle solenoid body C168-15, component side and the suspect solenoid pin, component side and compare the value to the specifications in the table below.
Solenoid Resistance Values: SSA, SSB, SSC, SSD, TCC and LPC
Solenoid Resistance Values: SSE (On/Off)
- Is the resistance within specifications?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the main control cover. REFER to Main Control Cover - 3.5L Service and Repair or Main Control Cover - 3.5L GTDI Service and Repair. INSPECT the solenoid body for foreign material such as metal shavings on the exposed metal contacts or other components. CLEAR the solenoid body and RECHECK the resistance values. If the resistance values are still out of specification, INSTALL a new solenoid body assembly.
REFER to Solenoid Body Assembly Solenoid Body Assembly. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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