Pinpoint Test J: No Power In Run/No Power In Start - Vehicles With A Push Button Start System
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test J: No Power in RUN/No Power in START - Vehicles With a Push Button Start System
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
To place the vehicle in RUN mode, the Intelligent Access (IA) key fob must be located inside the vehicle and the start/stop switch must be pressed for at least one second without applying the brake pedal. When in RUN mode, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module will apply battery voltage to the input side of the run/start relay located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) and to the microprocessor internal to the Smart Junction Box (SJB), along circuit CDC01 (GN/VT). When powered, the run/start relay will close, providing battery voltage from BJB fuse 33 (40A) to BJB fuse 36 (20A) to power the SJB. The RFA module monitors the voltage on circuit CDC01 (GN/VT). If circuit CDC01 (GN/VT) is open, shorted to ground or shorted to voltage, a DTC will be set.
To start the engine, the vehicle must be in either the OFF mode or ACC mode, the IA key must be located inside the vehicle and the start/stop switch must be pressed while the brake pedal is applied.
All of the circuits that are powered in RUN mode are powered when starting the engine. At that time, the RFA will apply battery voltage to the input side of the One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) diode located in the BJB along circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). From the OTIS diode, voltage is directed to the starter relay located in the BJB along circuit CE336 (GN/WH). If the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) authorizes the system to start the engine, the PCM will apply a ground signal to the coil ground of the starter relay, closing the relay. When the starter relay contacts are closed, battery voltage from circuit SBB10 (YE/RD) is sent to the starter motor along circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fuses
- Run/start relay
- BJB
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST J: NO POWER IN RUN/NO POWER IN START - VEHICLES WITH A PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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J1 CONFIRM THE IA KEY ALLOWS VEHICLE ENTRY
- With the driver door locked and the IA key within 1 meter (3 feet) of the driver door, press the keyless entry keypad; the keypad should momentarily illuminate and the driver door should unlock.
- Did the driver door unlock?
Yes
GO to J3.
No
GO to J2.
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J2 CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to Battery. Pinpoint Tests
- Is the battery OK?
Yes
REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks to diagnose the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system.
No
CORRECT the battery condition. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J3 ATTEMPT VEHICLE START WHILE MONITORING MESSAGE CENTER
- With the vehicle in PARK and the IA key in the vehicle, depress the brake pedal and press the start/stop switch for less than one second while monitoring message center messages.
- Did the engine crank?
Yes
CARRY OUT Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information to diagnose the no start concern.
No
If NO KEY DETECTED is displayed in the message center, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to diagnose the RFA and interior antenna concern.
If STARTER SYSTEM FAULT is displayed in the message center, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems to diagnose the PATS concern.
If PRESS BRAKE TO START is displayed in the message center, GO to J18.
If there was no message displayed in the message center, GO to J4.
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J4 CARRY OUT THE RFA MODULE SELF-TEST
NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA module self-test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RFA Module.
- NOTE: RFA module communication is indicated by the completion of the self-test.
- Did the RFA module communicate with the scan tool?
Yes
GO to J5.
No
REFER to Information Bus to diagnose no communication with the RFA module.
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J5 ACT ON RFA MODULE DTCs
- Refer to the results of the RFA module self-test.
- Were any RFA module DTCs present?
Yes
For DTCs B108A:11 and B108A:15, GO to Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: DTCs B108A:11 And 15
For DTCs B10E7:11, B10E7:12 and B10E7:13, GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: DTCs B10E7:11, 12 And 13
For DTCs U3004:11, U3004:12 and U3004:13, GO to Pinpoint Test I. Pinpoint Test I: DTCs U3004:11, 12 And 13
For all other RFA module DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
No
GO to J6.
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J6 CHECK FOR IGNITION RUN STATE
- NOTE: The air bag warning indicator in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) will only illuminate and prove out if the ignition is ON.
- With the IA key still in the vehicle, monitor the air bag warning indicator while pressing the start/stop switch for at least one second.
- Did the air bag warning indicator illuminate for approximately 6 seconds and then go out?
Yes
REFER to Engine Does Not Crank in Starting System.
No
If other indicators in the IPC are illuminated, GO to J7.
If there is no response from the IPC when pressing the start/stop switch, GO to Pinpoint Test G to diagnose the start/stop switch. Pinpoint Test G: DTCs B108A:11 And 15
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J7 ISOLATE THE RUN/START RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.
- Carry out the appropriate relay component test.
- Is the relay OK?
Yes
GO to J8.
No
INSTALL a new run/start relay. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J8 CHECK THE RFA MODULE OUTPUT
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between run/start relay pin 5, circuit CDC01 (GN/VT) and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J9.
No
GO to J17.
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J9 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between run/start relay pin 1, circuit GD120 (BK/GN) and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J10.
No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
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J10 CHECK POWER TO THE RUN/START RELAY
- Measure the voltage between run/start relay pin 3, circuit SBB33 (RD), and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J13.
No
GO to J11.
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J11 CHECK BJB FUSE 33 (40A)
- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 33 (40A).
- Check fuse: BJB 33 (40A).
- Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to J12.
No
If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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J12 CHECK BJB FUSE 33 OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between BJB fuse 33 (40A), output side and run/start relay pin 3, circuit SBB33 (RD).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit SBB33 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
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J13 CHECK BJB FUSE 36 (20A)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 36 (20A).
- Check fuse: BJB 36 (20A).
- Is the fuse OK?
Yes
GO to J14.
No
If the fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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J14 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between BJB fuse 36 (20A), input side and run/start relay pin 5, circuit CDC01 (GN/VT).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J15.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC01 (GN/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
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J15 CHECK BJB FUSE 36 INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN.
- Measure the resistance between BJB fuse 36 (20A), output side and SJB
C2280E-1, circuit CBB36 (BU/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J16.
REPAIR circuit CBB36 (BU/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.
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J16 CHECK POWER TO THE SJB
- Connect: SJB C2280E.
- Connect: BJB Fuse 33 (40A).
- Connect: BJB Fuse 36 (20A).
- Ignition OFF.
- NOTE: Some IPC indicators will prove out if the RUN or ACC circuits are energized. The air bag warning indicator will only prove out if the RUN circuit is energized.
- Install a fused jumper wire between run/start relay pin 3, circuit SBB33 (RD) and run/start relay pin 5, circuit CDC01 (GN/VT).
- With the fused jumper wire in place, monitor the air bag warning indicator in the IPC.
- Did the air bag warning indicator illuminate for approximately 6 seconds and then go out?
Yes
INSTALL a new run/start relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to J22.
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J17 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153B.
- Measure the resistance between run/start relay pin 2, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT) and RFA module C2153B-5, circuit CDC55 (BN/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J21.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC55 (BN/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
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J18 CHECK RFA CRANK FACTOR BRAKE (CRK_FACT_BRK) SENSOR PID
- Ignition OFF.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RFA Module .
- Monitor the CRK_FACT_BRK PID while applying the brake pedal.
- Does the PID change from NO to YES when the brake pedal is applied?
Yes
GO to J21.
No
GO to J19.
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J19 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
- Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.
- Are the stoplamps illuminated?
Yes
GO to J20.
No
REFER to Lighting and Horns to diagnose the stoplamp concern.
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J20 CHECK THE RFA MODULE INPUT FROM THE BPP SWITCH
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153E.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between RFA module C2153E-2, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J21.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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J21 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all RFA module connections.
- Check connections for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect all RFA connections and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems.
CONFIGURE the new RFA module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Information Bus. Programming and Relearning
CARRY OUT a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset-Intelligent Access (IA) in Antitheft and Alarm Systems. With Intelligent Access (IA)
PROGRAM 2 Intelligent Access (IA) key fobs. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment-Intelligent Access (IA) in Antitheft and Alarm Systems. With Intelligent Access (IA)
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J22 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all SJB connections.
- Check the SJB connections for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the SJB connections and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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