Pinpoint Test I: The Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) Does Not Communicate With the Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test I: The Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) Does Not Communicate With the Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Cruise Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Cruise-Control Module (C-CM) communicates with the scan tool through the HS-CAN.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- C-CM
PINPOINT TEST I: THE C-CM DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
-------------------------------------------------
I1 CHECK THE C-CM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: C-CM C1582 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the C-CM C1582-1, circuit SBB13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground; and between the C-CM C1582-10, circuit CBB36 (BU/BN), harness side and ground
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to I2.
No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 13 (15A) or fuse 36 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Diagrams By Number
-------------------------------------------------
I2 CHECK THE C-CM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Measure the resistance between the C-CM C1582-3, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to I3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
-------------------------------------------------
I3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE C-CM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the C-CM C1582-8, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the C-CM C1582-7, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to I4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
-------------------------------------------------
I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT C-CM OPERATION
- Disconnect the C-CM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the C-CM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new C-CM. REFER to Fire Suppression System. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
-------------------------------------------------