Pinpoint Test Q: The Hazard Lamps Are Inoperative/Always On
Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test Q: The Hazard Lamps Are Inoperative/Always On
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage signal to the hazard flasher lamp switch (part of the Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) indicator). The hazard flasher lamp switch is a momentary contact switch. When the hazard flasher lamp switch is engaged, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects a request for the hazard lamps, the SJB provides on/off voltage to all the turn lamps.
- DTC B2071 (Hazard Switch Signal Short to Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the hazard flasher lamp switch input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hazard flasher lamp switch (part of the PAD indicator)
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST Q: THE HAZARD LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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Q1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST
- Check the recorded DTCs from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2071 present?
Yes
GO to Q2.
No
GO to Q4.
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Q2 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH
- Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2355.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
- Repeat the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2071 still present?
Yes
GO to Q3.
No
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to Restraint Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Q3 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q7.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS32 (BN/YE) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Q4 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2355.
- Measure the voltage between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to Q6.
No
GO to Q5.
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Q5 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-48, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Q7.
No
REPAIR circuit CLS32 (BN/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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Q6 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-1, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to Restraint Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR circuit GD114 (BK/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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Q7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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