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Pinpoint Test A: Both High Beams Are Inoperative




Headlamps

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: Both High Beams Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 11, Fuse and Relay Information for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 85, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage signal to the multifunction switch to monitor the high beam request. When the multifunction switch is placed in the HIGH BEAM position, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the low beams are on, the SJB energizes the high beam relay (integrated into the SJB) which supplies voltage to the high beam output circuit.

For vehicles not equipped with Daytime Running Lamps (DRL), the high beam output circuit supplies voltage directly to the headlamps.

For vehicles equipped with DRL, the high beam output circuit supplies voltage to the coil of the DRL 2 relay (located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB)). The DRL 2 relay then energizes and supplies voltage to the headlamps for the high beam shutters.

The high beam circuit to the headlamps only supplies voltage to activate the high beam shutters within the headlamp assemblies. If the high beam output circuit is supplied voltage when the headlamps are not on, the headlamps do not illuminate.

The SJB communicates to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (over the communication network) to illuminate the high beam indicator.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DRL 2 relay
- Multifunction switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST A: BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Make sure the low beams operate correctly before diagnosing the high beams.

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A1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM INDICATOR


- Ignition ON.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
- Does the high beam indicator illuminate?

Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to A5. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

No
GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.
- Measure the voltage between the multifunction switch C202-6, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
GO to A4.

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A3 BYPASS THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH


- Connect a fused jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202-6, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.




- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Do the high beams illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Steering Column. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A4 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-6, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side and the SJB
C2280b-27, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
REPAIR circuit CLF17 (WH/OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 BYPASS THE SJB


- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- NOTE: An assistant may be required to listen for the high beam shutters activating for this step.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-1, circuit CBB36 (BU/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280e-2, circuit CLF08 (YE/VT), harness side.




- Ignition ON.
- Do the high beam shutters in the headlamps operate?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A10.

No
For vehicles not equipped with DRL, REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

For vehicles equipped with DRL, LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to A6.

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A6 CHECK THE DRL 2 RELAY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DRL 2 Relay.
- NOTE: An assistant may be required to listen for the high beam shutters activating for this step.
- Substitute a known good relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the high beam shutters in the headlamps operate?

Yes
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new DRL 2 relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to A7.

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A7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRL 2 RELAY


- Measure the voltage between the DRL 2 relay pin 1, circuit CLF08 (YE/VT), BJB face side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
REPAIR circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DRL 2 RELAY USING THE RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT


- Measure the voltage between the DRL 2 relay pin 1, circuit CLF08 (YE/VT), BJB face side and the DRL 2 relay pin 2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), BJB face side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A9.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SWITCH SIDE OF THE DRL 2 RELAY


- Measure the voltage between the DRL 2 relay pin 5, circuit SBB25 (VT/RD), BJB face side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) for an open between the relay and the headlamps. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit SBB25 (VT/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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