FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test F: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: All The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) (vehicles without the Intelligent Access (IA)) or the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module (vehicles with the IA) send a voltage signal to each door ajar switch, which is routed to ground when the door is closed (the door ajar switch is closed when the door is closed). When the door is opened, the signal to ground is interrupted indicating an open door to the SJB or the RFA module.

The SJB also sends a voltage signal to the instrument panel dimmer switch. When the instrument panel dimmer switch is rotated to the DOME LAMP position, the voltage signal is routed to ground indicating a request for the courtesy lamps.

When the SJB or the RFA module detects an open door or a request from the instrument panel dimmer switch, voltage is provided to the courtesy lamps.





Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module DTCs





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch
- SJB
- RFA module



PINPOINT TEST F: ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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F1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS


- Review the recorded results from the SJB continuous and the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B2A35 or DTC B2A39 present?

Yes
For DTC B2A35, GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: The Interior Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

For DTC B2A39, GO to Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: The Puddle Lamps Stay On Continuously

No
GO to F2.

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F2 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Suspect Door Ajar Switch
- Measure the voltage between the suspect ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to F3.

No
GO to F4.

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F3 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND


- Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch .
- Measure the voltage between the suspect ajar switch connector, harness side as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new door ajar switch for the switch in question. REFER to Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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F4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280c (Vehicles Without IA) .
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153e (Vehicles With IA) .
- For vehicles not equipped with IA, measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:









- For vehicles equipped with IA, measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the RFA module, harness side as follows:









- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
For vehicles not equipped with IA, GO to F5.

For vehicles equipped with IA, GO to F6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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