FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test J: The Air Inlet Door Is Inoperative




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test J: The Air Inlet Door is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 54, Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, to rotate the air inlet mode door actuator, the HVAC module supplies voltage and ground to the air inlet mode door actuator through the actuator motor circuits. To reverse the air inlet mode door actuator rotation, the HVAC module reverses the voltage and ground circuits.

- DTC B1083:00 (Recirculation Damper Motor: No Sub Type Information) - The module senses no voltage on the actuator motor circuit CH208 when the motor is not commanded ON, indicating an open circuit or internal electrical failure.
- DTC B1083:11 (Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Ground) - The module senses excessive voltage drop on an actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short directly to ground.
- DTC B1083:12 (Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Battery) - The module senses no voltage drop on the actuator motor circuit when ground is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short directly to voltage.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Air inlet mode door actuator
- HVAC module
- Stuck or bound linkage or door



PINPOINT TEST J: THE AIR INLET DOOR IS INOPERATIVE

-------------------------------------------------
J1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Check the HVAC module for DTCs.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
For DTC B1083:11, GO to J2.

For DTC B1083:12, GO to J3.

For DTC B1083:00, GO to J4.

No
INSPECT for broken/binding linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to J6.

-------------------------------------------------
J2 CHECK CIRCUITS CH207 (BU/GY) AND CH208 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) C2357 .
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C228A .
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C228B .

EMTC systems




- (EMTC systems) Measure the resistance between ground and:
- HVAC module - EMTC C2357-24, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- HVAC module - EMTC C2357-25, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.

DATC systems




- (DATC systems) Measure the resistance between ground and:
- HVAC module - DATC C228A-24, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- HVAC module - DATC C228A-25, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY) or CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
J3 CHECK CIRCUITS CH207 (BU/GY) AND CH208 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - EMTC C2357 .
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C228A .
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C228B .
- Ignition ON.

EMTC systems




- (EMTC systems) Measure the voltage between ground and:
- HVAC module - EMTC C2357-24, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- HVAC module - EMTC C2357-25, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.

DATC systems




- (DATC systems) Measure the voltage between ground and:
- HVAC module - DATC C228A-24, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- HVAC module - DATC C228A-25, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY) or CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to J5.

-------------------------------------------------
J4 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - EMTC C2357 .
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C228A .
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C228B .
- Disconnect: Air Inlet Mode Door Actuator C289 .
- Measure the resistance between:
- (EMTC systems) HVAC module - EMTC C2357-25, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and air inlet mode door actuator C289-5, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.
- (DATC systems) HVAC module - DATC C228A-25, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and air inlet mode door actuator C289-5, circuit
CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between:
- (EMTC systems) HVAC module - EMTC C2357-24, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side and air inlet mode door actuator C289-6, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- (DATC systems) HVAC module - DATC C228A-24, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side and air inlet mode door actuator C289-6, circuit
CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
J5 CHECK CIRCUIT CH207 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT CH208 (GN/OG)


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C294a-25, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and HVAC module C294a-24, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- (EMTC systems) HVAC module - EMTC C2357-25, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and HVAC module - EMTC C2357-24, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- (DATC systems) HVAC module - DATC C228A-25, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and HVAC module - DATC C228A-24, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
REPAIR circuit CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to circuit CH207 (BU/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
J6 CHECK THE ACTUATOR CONNECTION


- Disconnect the actuator connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat the actuator connector.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
CARRY OUT the Air Inlet Mode Door Actuator component test. If the actuator tests OK, GO to J7. Air Inlet Door Actuator

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
J7 CHECK THE MODULE CONNECTION


- Inspect the module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------