Pinpoint Test AD: The Door Lock Switches Operate Only One Way
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AD: The Door Lock Switches Operate Only One Way
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module sends voltage signals to the passenger door lock control switch through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the RFA module to lock or unlock all of the doors and send a lock or unlock command to the Driver Door Module (DDM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).
The DDM sends voltage signals to the driver door lock control switch through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the DDM to send a lock or unlock command to the RFA module over the MS-CAN.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
- DDM
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST AD: THE DOOR LOCK SWITCHES OPERATE ONLY ONE WAY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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AD1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DDM AND RFA MODULE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded DDM and RFA module DTCs from the self-tests.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DDM DTC B2574 or B2575 and RFA module DTC B1C37:11 or B1C38:11, GO to Pinpoint Test AE. Pinpoint Test AE: DTC B1C37:11, B1C38:11, B2574, Or B2575
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Intelligent Access (IA)
No
GO to AD2.
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AD2 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Control Switch.
- Carry out the door lock control switch component test.
- Is the door lock control switch OK?
Yes
If the driver door lock control switch was the switch tested, GO to AD3.
If the passenger door lock control switch was the switch tested, GO to AD4.
No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AD3 CHECK THE LOCK AND UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN TO THE DDM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a.
- If the doors do not lock, measure the resistance between the DDM C501a-5, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side.
- If the doors do not unlock, measure the resistance between the DDM C501a-6, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AD4 CHECK THE LOCK AND THE UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN TO THE RFA MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153e.
- If the doors do not lock, measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153e-16, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and the RH door lock control switch C605-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side.
- If the doors do not unlock, measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153e-17, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and the RH door lock control switch C605-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AD6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AD5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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AD6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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