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Pinpoint Test AC: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Intelligent Access (IA)







Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AC: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module sends voltage signals to the passenger door lock control switch through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the RFA module to lock or unlock all of the doors and send a lock or unlock command to the Driver Door Module (DDM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

The DDM sends voltage signals to the driver door lock control switch through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signaling the DDM to send a lock or unlock command to the RFA module over the MS-CAN.

- DTC U049A:68 (Invalid Data Received From "Door Control Module A": Event Information) - a continuous DTC that sets if the RFA module receives an invalid data message from the DDM for the driver door lock control switch status.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
- DDM
- RFA module



PINPOINT TEST AC: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE FROM ONE SWITCH

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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AC1 CHECK THE RECORDED RFA MODULE AND DDM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded results from the RFA module and DDM self-test.
- Is DTC U049A:68 present?

Yes
RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the DDM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to AC2.

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AC2 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH


- Check to see if the driver door lock control switch is the inoperative switch.
- Is the driver door lock control switch inoperative?

Yes
GO to AC3.

No
GO to AC4.

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AC3 CHECK THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C505.
- Measure the resistance between the driver door lock control switch C505-1, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AC5.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AC4 CHECK THE PASSENGER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Passenger Door Lock Control Switch C605.
- Measure the resistance between the passenger door lock control switch C605-1, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AC5.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AC5 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Carry out the door lock control switch component test.

- Is the door lock control switch OK?

Yes
For an inoperative driver door lock control switch, GO to AC6.

For an inoperative passenger door lock control switch, GO to AC7.

No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AC6 CHECK THE DDM FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AC7 CHECK THE RFA MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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