Pinpoint Test AB: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Intelligent Access (IA)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AB: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module supplies voltage and ground to all the door lock actuators by controlling the lock all and unlock all relays. The non-serviceable lock relays inside the RFA module receive voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A). The lock relays receive ground through a dedicated ground circuit to the RFA module.
The RFA module receives inputs from the RH door lock control switch, keyless entry keypad, and the Intelligent Access (IA) key. The Driver Door Module (DDM) receives input from the LH door lock control switch and the set/reset switch inside the driver door latch. Both modules share the information obtained from the inputs over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Upon a lock request, the RFA module supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door unlock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits. When the door lock and unlock relays are not energized they are connected to ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock actuator (part of the door latch)
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST AB: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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AB1 CHECK THE DOOR LATCH FOR BINDING
- Lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using the door lock rod.
- Does the door lock and unlock?
Yes
GO to AB3.
No
GO to AB2.
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AB2 CHECK THE LOCK ROD FOR BINDING
- Operate the door lock rod manually while observing the door lock rod for any binding or if the rod is bent.
- Is the door lock rod bent or binding?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch or Rear Door Latch Rear Door Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AB3 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Actuator.
- NOTE: The RFA module only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AB4.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AB4 CHECK THE UNLOCK CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
- NOTE: The RFA module only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new door latch for the door lock actuator in question. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch or Rear Door Latch Rear Door Latch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AB5.
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AB5 CHECK THE UNLOCK CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and the RFA module, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AB6.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AB6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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