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Pinpoint Test AA: All Door Locks Are Inoperative




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Intelligent Access (IA)







Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AA: All Door Locks Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module supplies voltage and ground to all the door lock actuators by controlling the lock all and unlock all relays. The non-serviceable lock relays inside the RFA module receive voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A). The lock relays receive ground through a dedicated ground circuit to the RFA module.

The RFA module receives inputs from the RH door lock control switch, keyless entry keypad, and the Intelligent Access (IA) key. The Driver Door Module (DDM) receives input from the LH door lock control switch and the set/reset switch inside the driver door latch. Both modules share the information obtained from the inputs over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Upon a lock request, the RFA module supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door unlock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits. When the door lock and unlock relays are not energized they are connected to ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals, or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid latch
- RFA module



PINPOINT TEST AA: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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AA1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES


- Press the lock and unlock button on both door lock control switches while observing the door lock operation.
- Are the door locks inoperative from both switches?

Yes
GO to AA2.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test AC. Pinpoint Test AC: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch

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AA2 VERIFY ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE


- Press the lock and unlock buttons from a door lock control switch while observing the door locks.
- Are all the door locks inoperative from both switch positions (lock and unlock)?

Yes
GO to AA3.

No
GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical. Symptom Chart - Electrical

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AA3 CHECK THE RFA MODULE POWER DOOR LOCK RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153c.
- Measure the voltage between the RFA module C2153c-1, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AA5.

No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 27 (20A) is OK.

If the fuse is OK, GO to AA4.

If the fuse is not OK, GO to AA7.

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AA4 CHECK THE RFA MODULE POWER DOOR LOCK RELAY VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153c-1, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and the SJB C2280a-14, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AA10.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AA5 CHECK THE RFA MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153c-4, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AA6.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AA6 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: RH Front Door Latch C609.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153d.
- Measure the resistance between the RFA module C2153d-2, circuit CPL02 (VT/GN), harness side and the RH front door latch C609-4, circuit CPL02 (VT/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AA11.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AA7 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


NOTE: If the SJB fuse 27 (20A) fails immediately upon installation, repair circuit SBP27 (BU/RD) for a short to ground.

- Connect: RFA Module C2153c.
- Install a new SJB fuse 27 (20A).
- Operate the luggage compartment lid release by pressing the interior luggage compartment lid release switch.
- Is the SJB fuse 27 (20A) OK?

Yes
GO to AA9.

No
GO to AA8.

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AA8 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH


- Install a new SJB fuse 27 (20A).
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C4223.
- Operate the luggage compartment lid latch release by pressing the interior luggage compartment lid release switch.
- Is the SJB fuse 27 (20A) OK?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Service and Repair.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL59 (BN/BU) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AA9 CHECK THE ALL LOCK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Operate the door lock actuators by pressing LOCK on the door lock control switch.
- Is the SJB fuse 27 (20A) OK?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL51 (BU/GN) or CPL52 (VT/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL02 (VT/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AA10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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AA11 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the RFA module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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