Pinpoint Test J: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test J: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The keyless entry keypad is a touch sensitive capacitive sensor. When a finger touches the keypad, it changes the capacitance of the sensor in the area of the finger touch. The keypad is then able to determine which area was touched and sends a ground signal to the SJB on the corresponding reference circuit(s). The keypad only works when touched with a finger. The keyless entry keypad may not work when gloves are worn. The gloves act as an insulator and do not allow the finger to change the sensor capacitance.
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors for a ground signal on the keyless entry keypad signal input circuits. When an individual keypad button is touched, an individual or combination of the input circuits is routed to ground. The SJB then determines which button was touched based on which circuit(s) are grounded. The keypad has dedicated voltage supply and ground circuits. Once the SJB determines that the 5-digit personal entry code, or the factory set 5-digit entry code has been entered on the keypad, the SJB then sends a message to the Driver Door Module (DDM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) to unlock the driver door.
To unlock all the doors (if stepped unlock is enabled), the 3/4 button must be touched within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.
To release the luggage compartment lid latch, the 5/6 button must be touched within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.
To lock all the doors, the 5-digit code does not need to be entered. Touch and hold the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons at the same time for approximately 2 seconds.
- DTC B2A26 (Keypad Switch Circuit Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on any of the keyless entry keypad input circuits.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Keyless entry keypad
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST J: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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J1 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD ILLUMINATION
- Touch the keyless entry keypad in several places.
- Do the keypad numbers illuminate?
Yes
GO to J5.
No
GO to J2.
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J2 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INDICATOR
- Touch the keyless entry keypad in several places.
- Does the round indicator on the top of the keypad light up?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test K. Pinpoint Test K: The Keyless Entry Keypad Illumination Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
No
GO to J3.
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J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500 (early build) or C530 (late build) .
- For early build vehicles, measure the voltage between the keyless entry keypad C500-6, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
- For late build vehicles, measure the voltage between the keyless entry keypad C530-1, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J4.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 13 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit for an open. If not OK, refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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J4 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- For early build vehicles, measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C500-5, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- For late build vehicles, measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C530-6, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J5 CHECK THE SJB PID (KEYCODE)
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
- Observe the SJB PID (KEYCODE). Read and record the 5-digit factory set entry code.
- Enter the 5-digit factory set entry code on the keyless entry keypad, then touch the 3/4 button.
- Do the doors unlock?
Yes
The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct system operation. CHECK to see if the customer reference card with the permanent key code matches the KEYCODE PID in the SJB. If not the SJB was replaced and the new card was not given to the customer.
No
GO to J6.
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J6 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded SJB DTCs from the self-test.
- Is DTC B2A26 recorded?
Yes
GO to J7.
No
GO to J9.
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J7 REPEAT THE SJB SELF-TEST
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500 (early build) or C530 (late build) .
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2A26 recorded?
Yes
GO to J8.
No
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J8 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c .
- For early build vehicles, measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side and ground as follows:
- For late build vehicles, measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J13.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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J9 CHECK THE SJB PID (KEY_PAD)
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
- Press each keyless entry keypad button while observing the SJB PID (KEY_PAD).
- Does the PID display the correct values?
Yes
GO to J13.
No
GO to J10.
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J10 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500 (early build) or C530 (late build) .
- For early build vehicles, connect a fused jumper wire between the keyless entry keypad, harness side, while monitoring the SJB PID (KEY_PAD) as follows:
- For late build vehicles, connect a fused jumper wire between the keyless entry keypad, harness side, while monitoring the SJB PID (KEY_PAD) as follows:
- Does the PID display the correct values?
Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair.
No
GO to J11.
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J11 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c .
- For early build vehicles, measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and the keyless entry keypad, harness side as follows:
- For late build vehicles, measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and the keyless entry keypad, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J12.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J12 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER
- For early build vehicles, measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side as follows:
- For late build vehicles, measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to J13.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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J13 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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