Pinpoint Test G: The Door Lock Switches Operate Only One Way - With Memory
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test G: The Door Lock Switches Operate Only One Way - With Memory
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends voltage signals to the passenger door lock control switch through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signalling the SJB to lock or unlock the passenger doors and send a lock or unlock command to the Driver Door Module (DDM) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).
The DDM sends voltage signals to the driver door lock control switch through the lock and unlock input circuits. When the lock or unlock switch is pressed, the corresponding voltage signal is routed to ground, signalling the DDM to lock or unlock the driver door and send a lock or unlock command to the SJB over the MS-CAN.
The door lock control switches have a dedicated ground circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock control switch
- DDM
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST G: THE DOOR LOCK SWITCHES OPERATE ONLY ONE WAY - WITH MEMORY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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G1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DDM AND SJB DTCs FROM BOTH THE SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded DDM and SJB DTCs from the self-tests.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DDM DTC B2574 or B2575 and SJB DTC B2A25, GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: DTC B2A25, B2574, Or B2575
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT)
No
GO to G2.
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G2 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Control Switch .
- Carry out the door lock control switch component test.
- Is the door lock control switch OK?
Yes
If the driver door lock control switch was the switch tested, GO to G3.
If the passenger door lock control switch was the switch tested, GO to G4.
No
INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to Door Lock Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G3 CHECK THE DRIVER LOCK AND UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN AT THE DDM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a .
- If the doors do not lock, measure the resistance between the DDM C501a-5, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side.
- If the doors do not unlock, measure the resistance between the DDM C501a-6, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and the LH door lock control switch C505-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G4 CHECK THE PASSENGER LOCK AND UNLOCK INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN AT THE SJB
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c .
- If the doors do not lock, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-17, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side and the RH door lock control switch C605-4, circuit CPK19 (BU/GN), harness side.
- If the doors do not unlock, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-4, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side and the RH door lock control switch C605-2, circuit CPK23 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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