Pinpoint Test A: Shift And TCC Solenoids
Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle
Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis
Any time an electrical connector or shift solenoid is disconnected, inspect the connector terminal condition for corrosion or contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new as necessary.
Use the following shift solenoid operation information when carrying out Pinpoint Test A.
Solenoid Operation Chart
H = HIGH
L = LOW
H/L = PCM controlled
Manual = if equipped
Shift Solenoid Failure Mode Chart
Failed ON or OFF due to PCM and/or wiring concerns, solenoid electrically, mechanically or hydraulically stuck ON or OFF.
Solenoid Failure Mode Chart A
Slip = Slip due to low line pressure
1.1 = Actual ratio with Forward Clutch, Intermediate and Overdrive (O/D) Band applied.
Solenoid Failure Mode Chart B
H = High
L = Low
Slip = Slip due to low line pressure
1.1 = Actual ratio with Forward Clutch, Intermediate and Overdrive (O/D) Band applied.
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 29 for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TCC SOLENOIDS
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.
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A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
- Select PARK.
- Ignition OFF.
- Check to make sure the transmission harness C175T is fully seated, the terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Access the transmission PIDs.
- Is the scan tool able to access the transmission PIDs?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
REPEAT procedure to access the transmission PIDs. If the scan tool did not access the transmission PIDs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of PCM.
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A2 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL CHECK
- Select PIDs to be monitored.
- SSA
- SSB
- SSC
- SSD
- TCC
- Select ON to turn suspect solenoid(s) ON.
- Select OFF to turn solenoid(s) OFF.
- Repeat steps for each solenoid.
- Does the suspect solenoid turn ON and OFF when commanded?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
GO to A4.
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A3 OSC TRANS-DRIVE MODE (GEAR OR TCC)
- Select GEAR for shift solenoids.
- Select TCC for Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid.
- Does the transmission upshift and downshift or torque converter engage/disengage when commanded?
Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom to diagnose shift or torque converter concern.
No
GO to A4.
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A4 CHECK CIRCUIT CBB48 (GY/YE) FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C199.
- Visually inspect all wires and connectors for damage.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage from the vehicle harness C199-3, circuit CBB48 (GY/YE), harness side to ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR circuit CBB48 (GY/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A5 ELECTRICAL SIGNAL CHECK
- Measure the voltage between the vehicle harness C199-3, circuit 1862 (VT/WH) and vehicle harness C199 signal pin, vehicle harness side.
- Access the transmission PIDs and measure the voltage while cycling the solenoids ON and OFF using the following chart.
- Does the voltage change?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the faulty circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A6 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION INTERNAL HARNESS/COMPONENT FOR AN OPEN
- For Shift Solenoid A (SSA), measure the resistance between C199-3 and C199-16, component side.
- For Shift Solenoid B (SSB), measure the resistance between C199-3 and C199-15, component side.
- For Shift Solenoid C (SSC), measure the resistance between C199-3 and C199-6, component side.
- For Shift Solenoid D (SSD), measure the resistance between C199-3 and C199-5, component side.
- For TCC, measure the resistance between C199-3 and C199-14, component side.
- Is the resistance within specification?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
INSPECT the transmission internal harness for an open. If no open is found, REPLACE the faulty component. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A7 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the transmission internal harness C199 component side and ground using the following chart.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new transmission internal harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for diagnosis of shift or torque converter concerns.
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