Pinpoint Test A: Loss of Coolant
Starting System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, constant power is supplied to the starter motor relay on circuit SBB19 (BU/RD). When the ignition switch is turned in the START position and held, with the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL, power flows to the starter motor relay through CET40 (GN/OG). A ground is supplied through circuit CDC12 (YE) from the PCM causing the starter motor relay coil to energize and the relay contacts close. This allows power to be supplied from the starter motor relay contacts which then flows through circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid will engage the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts, allowing power directly from the battery through circuit SDC02 (RD) to the starter motor to start the engine.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Battery
- Anti-theft system
- Starter motor relay
- Ignition switch
- Circuitry
- PCM
- Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK
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A1 CHECK THE BATTERY
- Check the battery condition and charge. Refer to Battery.
- Is the battery OK?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A2 CHECK PCM FOR DTCs
- Using the DTCs retrieved in Inspection and Verification, check for PCM DTCs.
- Were any PCM DTCs retrieved?
Yes
If PCM DTC P1260 is retrieved, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems. All other PCM DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.
No
For automatic transmission, GO to A3. For manual transmission, GO to A5.
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A3 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- Monitor the STRT_RLY PID.
- Does the PID display ENABLED?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
GO to A4.
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A4 CHECK THE PCM AUTOMATIC TR SENSOR PID
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- While observing the TR PID, place the vehicle in PARK and then NEUTRAL.
- Does the PID match the gear selection?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A15.
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A5 CHECK THE PCM CLUTCH PEDAL AT OR NEAR BOTTOM OF TRAVEL (CPP_ BOT) PID
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- While observing the CPP_ BOT PID, fully disengage the clutch.
- Does the PID change from NO to YES?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
GO to A20.
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A6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM.
- While observing the STRT_RLY PID, fully disengage the clutch.
- Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
GO to A15.
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A7 CHECK STARTER MOTOR RELAY POWER
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Measure the voltage between Battery Junction Box (BJB) starter motor relay pin 30, circuit SBB19 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
VERIFY BJB fuse 19 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB19 (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Diagrams By Number.
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A8 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
INSTALL a new battery ground cable. REFER to Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A9 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A10 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR
- Measure the voltage between starter motor C197A, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A11.
No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A11 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR B-PIN
- Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to starter motor solenoid 197A, circuit SDC02 (RD). Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor C197B, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).
- Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?
Yes
GO to A12.
No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor - 4.0L SOHC Service and Repair or Starter Motor - 4.6L (3V) Service and Repair or Starter Motor - 5.4L (4V) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A12 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12 (YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay pin 86, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side and PCM C175B-2, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A13.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A13 CHECK THE START SIGNAL TO THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY
- NOTE: Depress clutch pedal for manual transmission.
- Measure the voltage between the BJB starter motor relay pin 85, harness side and ground with the ignition switch in the START position.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A14.
No
INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A14 CHECK THE CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197B.
- Measure the resistance between starter motor solenoid S-terminal C197B, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side and the BJB starter motor relay pin 87, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A15 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PCM
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay.
- With the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL, measure the voltage between the PCM C175B-7, circuit CET40 (GN/OG), harness side and ground with the ignition switch in the START position.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A16.
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A16 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD) and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A17.
No
VERIFY SJB fuse 27 (20 A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP27 (BU/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Diagrams By Number.
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A17 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.
- Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to A18.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A18 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Digital TR sensor C167.
- Measure the resistance between the ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and digital TR sensor C167-10, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A19.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A19 CHECK CIRCUIT CET40 (GN/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Digital TR Sensor C167.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175B-7, circuit CET40 (GN/OG), harness side and digital TR sensor C167-12, circuit CET40 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems to diagnose the TR sensor.
No
REPAIR circuit CET40 (GN/OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A20 CHECK CIRCUIT CE903 (BU/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PCM C175B .
- Disconnect: CPP Switch C257.
- Measure the resistance between CPP switch C257-1, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and PCM C175B-33, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A21.
No
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU/OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A21 CHECK CIRCUIT GD134 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between CPP switch C257-2, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A22.
No
REPAIR circuit GD134 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A22 CHECK CPP SWITCH
- Connect: CPP Switch C257.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-33, circuit GD134 (BK/VT), harness side and ground, while depressing the clutch pedal.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new CPP switch. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
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