FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Pinpoint Test L: DTCs B0096:11 Or B0096:93




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test - Restraints Control Module (RCM)

Pinpoint Test L: DTCs B0096:11 or B0096:93

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the passenger side impact sensor and circuits for the following faults:

- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted passenger side impact sensor

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B0096:11 or B0096:93 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

- B0096:11 - (Right Side Restraints Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground) - When the RCM senses a short to ground on the passenger side impact sensor feed circuit, a fault will be indicated.
- B0096:93 - (Right Side Restraints Sensor: No Operation) - When the RCM senses a faulted sensor, short to voltage on the feed or return circuit, open feed or return circuit, a fault will be indicated.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Passenger side impact sensor
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST L: DTCs B0096:11, B0096:81, B0096:93 AND B0096:96

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Master Parts Catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.

NOTE: Early production and late production vehicles have impact sensors that are keyed differently and are not interchangeable. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams for correct sensor view and connector number. Late production sensor is shown, early production sensor is similar. Diagrams By Number

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L1 RETRIEVE THE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B0096:11 or B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0096:11, GO to L2.

For DTC B0096:93, GO to L5.

No
The fault is intermittent when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to L10.

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L2 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3211/C3500 .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0096:11 to B0096:93?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor. GO to L11.

No
GO to L3.

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L3 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041A and C2041B .
- Measure the resistance between passenger side impact sensor C3211-1/C3500-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to L4.

No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG). GO to L11.

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L4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between RH side impact sensor C3211-1/C3500-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C3211-2/C3500-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to L9.

No
REPAIR circuits VR218 (YE/OG) and RR132 (BU/WH). GO to L11.

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L5 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Gain access to passenger side impact sensor and inspect the connector to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor.
- Gain access to the RCM and inspect C2041A and C2041B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to L6.

No
Fault corrected. GO to L11.

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L6 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3211/C3500 .
- Disconnect: RCM C2041A and C2041B .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger side impact sensor:
- C3211-1/C3500-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3211-2/C3500-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to L11.

No
GO to L7.

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L7 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041B, harness side and passenger side impact sensor C3211/C3500, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to L8.

No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to L11.

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L8 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Connect: RCM C2041A and C2041B .
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger side impact sensor C3211-1/C3500-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C3211-2/C3500-2 circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0096:93 to B0096:11?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor. GO to L11.

No
GO to L9.

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L9 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C2041A and C2041B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: RCM C2041A and C2041B .
- Connect: Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3211/C3500 .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to L11.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to L10.

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L10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3211/C3500 .
- Disconnect: RCM C2041A and C2041B .
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C2041A and C2041B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s) .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Was DTC B0096:11 or B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0096:11, GO to L2.

For DTC B0096:93, GO to L5.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to L11.

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L11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints .
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM).
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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