Pinpoint Test O: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test O: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits VDB06 (MS-CAN -) and VDB07 (MS-CAN +).
NOTE: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), while on the MS-CAN, communicates with the scan tool only on the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Audio Control Module (ACM)
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Body Control Module B (BCM-B)
- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM)
- Front Display Interface Module (FDIM)
- Global Positioning System Module (GPSM)
- HVAC module
- Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
- Smart Junction Box (SJB)
PINPOINT TEST O: NO MS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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O1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Inspect DLC pins 3 and 11 for damage.
- Are DLC pins 3 and 11 OK?
Yes
GO to O2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O2 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to O3.
No
GO to O5.
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O3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O4.
No
GO to O20.
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O4 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The MS-CAN has tested within specifications. GO to Pinpoint Test N to diagnose the intermittent MS-CAN fault. Pinpoint Test N: Intermittent No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, One Or More Modules Are Not Respo
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O5 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to O6.
No
GO to O9.
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O6 CHECK THE MS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to O7.
No
GO to O8.
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O7 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SJB AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-37, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-38, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O25.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O8 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IPC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-26, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-25, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O31.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O9 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to O11.
No
GO to O10.
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O10 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
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O11 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to O12.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O29.
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O12 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE BCM-B DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Body Control Module B (BCM-B) C4368a.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to O13.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O30.
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O13 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE FCIM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: FCIM C2402.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Global Positioning System Module (GPSM), GO to O14.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a GPSM, GO to O15.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O31.
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O14 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE GPSM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: GPSM C2398.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to O15.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O32.
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O15 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C294a.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with an FDIM, GO to O16.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an FDIM, GO to O17.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O33.
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O16 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE FDIM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: FDIM C2123.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to O17.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O34.
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O17 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ACM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ACM C290a.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM, GO to O18.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to O19.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O35.
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O18 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: APIM C2383.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to O19.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O36.
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O19 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE IPC DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O37.
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O20 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SJB DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O29.
No
GO to O21.
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O21 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE BCM-B DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Body Control Module B (BCM-B) C4368a.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O30.
No
GO to O22.
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O22 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE FCIM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: FCIM C2402.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O31.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Global Positioning System Module (GPSM), GO to O23.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a GPSM, GO to O24.
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O23 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE GPSM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: GPSM C2398.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O32.
No
GO to O24.
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O24 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C294a.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O33.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with an FDIM, GO to O25.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an FDIM, GO to O26.
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O25 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE FDIM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: FDIM C2123.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O34.
No
GO to O26.
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O26 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ACM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ACM C290a.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O35.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM, GO to O27.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to O28.
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O27 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: APIM C2383.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O36.
No
GO to O28.
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O28 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IPC DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O37.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O29 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O30 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM-B connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B. REFER to Body Control Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O31 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the FCIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O32 CHECK FOR CORRECT GPSM OPERATION
- Disconnect the GPSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the GPSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new GPSM. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O33 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the HVAC module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the HVAC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O34 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the FDIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new FDIM. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O35 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O36 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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O37 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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