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Pinpoint Test L: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled/Enabled Or The Traction Control System Is Inoperative




Anti-Lock Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test L: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled/Enabled or the Traction Control System is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) sends 5 volts to the traction control switch along circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). When the traction control switch is pressed, this voltage is sent through the switch and to ground along circuit GD116 (BK/VT). When the IPC detects this ground, it sends a message to the PCM and the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus, indicating that the driver has disabled the system. An open circuit or a defective traction control switch will prevent the system from being disabled, but will not set a DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Traction control switch
- IPC
- HS-CAN bus



PINPOINT TEST L: THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED/ENABLED OR THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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L1 CHECK FOR DTCs


- Check for any ABS module, IPC or PCM DTCs.
- Are any DTCs present?

Yes
For ABS module DTCs, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

For PCM DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.

For IPC DTCs, REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators.

No
GO to L2.

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L2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH


- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2267.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2267 pin-1, component side, and traction control switch C2267 pin-7, component side while pressing and releasing the switch.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released and less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed?

Yes
GO to L3.

No
INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Stability/Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L3 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2267-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to L4.

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L4 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2267-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to L5.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

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L5 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2267-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L6.

No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.

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L6 CHECK TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between IPC C220-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and traction control switch C2267-1, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L7.

No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.

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L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Check IPC C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminal.
- Connect: IPC C220.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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