Pinpoint Test G: DTC C1963
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test G: DTC C1963
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The ABS module uses information received from several sensors (wheel speed sensors, steering wheel rotation sensor, stability control sensors, etc.) to determine if vehicle stability or traction warrants Electronic Stability Control (ESC) interaction. If interaction is warranted, the ABS module will adjust brake torque at specific wheels and the PCM will reduce engine torque to make the vehicle more stable. Once the ABS module has determined that the stability event has been corrected, it will return brake and engine torque to normal and continue to monitor the vehicle.
If conditions exist during normal operation that prevent the ESC system from operating, DTC C1963 will be set. This DTC is usually set due to the steering wheel rotation sensor or the Restraints Control Module (RCM) being damaged or installed incorrectly. This DTC will not clear until the vehicle has been driven above 48 km/h (30 mph) with input from the steering wheel rotation sensor.
- DTC C1963 (Stability Control Inhibit Warning) - Once every key-cycle the ABS module will determine the straight-ahead or center position of the steering wheel by monitoring the steering wheel rotation sensor while the vehicle is being driven. If the vehicle reaches a speed of 75 km/h (47 mph) without finding the center position or if 30 seconds has passed since the initial drive-off without finding the center position, DTC C1963 will set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Steering wheel rotation sensor
- Stability control sensors
- Wheel speed sensors
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST G: DTC C1963
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G1 CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCs
- Review the DTCs retrieved during Inspection and Verification.
- Are any ABS module DTCs other than C1963 present?
Yes
REPAIR all other DTCs before repairing C1963. GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
GO to G2.
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G2 CHECK RETURNING DTCs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Using the scan tool, clear the ABS module DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from RUN to OFF and back to RUN.
- Test drive the vehicle above 75 km/h (47 mph).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Are any ABS module DTCs present?
Yes
If only C1963 is present, GO to G3.
If DTC C1963 is present along with other DTCs, REPAIR the other DTCs before repairing DTC C1963. GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
The condition is not present at this time. INSPECT the steering wheel rotation sensor and the slotted-wheel for cracks, looseness and foreign material. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence. REPEAT the self-test.
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G3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- While driving the vehicle, have an assistant monitor the following wheel speed sensor PIDs:
- Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (LF_WSPD)
- Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (RF_WSPD)
- Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (LR_WSPD)
- Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (RR_WSPD)
- Do all the PIDs match the vehicle speed and match each other?
Yes
GO to G7.
No
GO to G4.
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G4 INSPECT THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING
- Ignition OFF.
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Vehicle Jacking and Lifting.
- Verify the bolt of the suspect wheel speed sensor is tightened to specifications.
- Is the bolt tightened to specifications?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
TIGHTEN the wheel speed sensor bolt to specification. REFER to Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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G5 INSPECT THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AND HARNESS FOR DAMAGE
- NOTE: Examine the wheel speed sensor harness carefully with a good light source. Failure to verify damage in the sensor harness can lead to unnecessary installation of a new component.
- Inspect the suspect wheel speed sensor and harness for cuts, broken tabs, broken casing or corrosion.
- Are the wheel speed sensor and harness OK?
Yes
GO to G6.
No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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G6 INSPECT THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RING FOR DAMAGE
- NOTE: Examine the wheel speed sensor ring carefully with a good light source. Failure to verify damage in the sensor ring can lead to unnecessary installation of a new component.
- Inspect the suspect wheel speed sensor ring for cracks, chips or missing teeth. Rotate the wheel to verify that no teeth are missing.
- Is the wheel speed sensor ring OK?
Yes
GO to G7.
No
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor ring. For front wheel speed sensor rings, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Front. For rear wheel speed sensor rings, REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Ring - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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G7 CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE (YAW_RATE) PID
- Turn the ignition on, if not previously done.
- NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Monitor the YAW_RATE PID.
- Is the YAW_RATE PID value between -0.05 and 0.05?
Yes
GO to G8.
No
GO to G10.
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G8 CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION (LAT_ACCL) PID
- NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Monitor the LAT_ACCL PID.
- Is the LAT_ACCL PID value between -0.100 and 0.100?
Yes
GO to G9.
No
GO to G10.
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G9 CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION (LONG_ACCL) PID
- NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Monitor the LONG_ACCL PID.
- Is the LONG_ACCL PID value between -0.250 and 0.250?
Yes
GO to G11.
No
GO to G10.
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G10 CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraint Systems.
- After depowering the system, refer to RCM removal and installation in Restraint Systems. Adhere to all safety warnings in the procedure while inspecting the RCM for damage or incorrect mounting.
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure that the nuts are fully seated and tightened correctly. Refer to RCM in Restraint Systems.
- Inspect the mounting surface for damage, corrosion or debris.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes
GO to G14.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new RCM as necessary. CLEAR the DTC. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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G11 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL ROTATION SENSOR POSITION (SWA POS) PID
- Monitor the SWA POS PID while rotating the steering wheel clockwise and counterclockwise very slowly, from lock to lock.
- Does the PID change in intervals of 1.5 degrees and show a 360 degree increase for each complete revolution of the steering wheel?
Yes
GO to G13.
No
GO to G12.
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G12 INSPECT THE STEERING WHEEL ROTATION SENSOR
- Inspect the steering wheel rotation sensor and tone ring installation and make sure that fasteners are fully seated and tightened correctly. Refer to Steering Wheel Rotation Sensor Service and Repair.
- Inspect the steering wheel rotation sensor tone ring for damage or debris.
- Is the steering wheel rotation sensor and tone ring installed correctly, clean and free from damage?
Yes
GO to G13.
No
REPAIR, CLEAN or INSTALL a new steering wheel rotation sensor and/or tone ring as necessary. CLEAR the DTC. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR and DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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G13 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the ABS module electrical connector is fully seated, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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G14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL ABS MODULE DTCs
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
-
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Restraint Systems.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Clear All CMDTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
- Is DTC C1963 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraint Systems. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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