Rear View Mirrors - Interior
Rear View Mirrors - Interior
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: The Auto-Dimming Mirror Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, the interior auto-dimming mirror receives voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 41 (15A) through circuit CBP41 (BU) and ground from circuit GD139 (BK/YE). When the selector lever is placed in REVERSE, voltage is sent to circuit CAT03 (GY/BN) from the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) and the interior auto-dimming mirror will turn the dimming feature off. There are 2 photoelectric sensors: one in the front of the interior rear view mirror and one mounted on the glass side of the mirror. If the sensors are blocked, the interior mirror auto-dimming feature might not work correctly. Always verify both sensors are not physically blocked before attempting to diagnose auto-dimming mirror concerns.
- DTC P0801:11 (Reverse Inhibit Control Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground) - When the BCM-B senses a short to ground on the reverse inhibit control circuit, this DTC will set.
- DTC P0801:12 (Reverse Inhibit Control Circuit: Circuit Short to Battery) - When the BCM-B senses a short to voltage on the reverse inhibit control circuit, this DTC will set.
- DTC P0801:13 (Reverse Inhibit Control Circuit: Circuit Open) - When the BCM-B senses a open on the reverse inhibit control circuit, this DTC will set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BCM-B
- Interior auto-dimming mirror
PINPOINT TEST D: THE AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
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D1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE BCM-B
- Use the recorded BCM-B DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self tests.
- Are DTCs retrieved?
Yes
If DTC P0801:11, GO to D11.
If DTC P0801:12, GO to D12.
If DTC P0801:13, GO to D10.
No
GO to D2.
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D2 VERIFY THE FORWARD AND REARWARD FACING SENSORS ARE NOT BLOCKED
- Visually verify the forward and rearward facing sensors are not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
- stickers, window decals or tags.
- fold-down screens for TVs or DVD players.
- non-OEM window tinting.
- Were either of the sensors blocked?
Yes
If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system for normal operation. If it is not possible to remove the blockage, REVIEW the operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror with the customer.
No
GO to D3.
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D3 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS
- Ignition ON.
- Use a bright lamp to illuminate the forward facing sensor and the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a high reflectance mode (mirror will be clear).
- Does the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
GO to D4.
No
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITHOUT GLARE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions without glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- cover the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to the high reflectance mode.
- Did the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
GO to D7.
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D5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
- cover the forward-facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward-facing sensor. The mirror should darken to a lower reflectance mode.
- Did the mirror darken to a lower reflectance (darker) mode?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
GO to D7.
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D6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH VEHICLE IN REVERSE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward facing sensor.
- Select REVERSE.
- Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. REVIEW operation of the interior auto-dimming interior mirror feature with the customer.
No
GO to D7.
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D7 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP41 (BU) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Mirror C9012 (without video display)/C9039 (with video display).
- Ignition ON.
- Without video display: Measure the voltage between ground and interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side.
- With video display: Measure the voltage between ground and interior auto-dimming mirror C9039-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
VERIFY SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Diagrams By Number. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D8 CHECK CIRCUIT GD139 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Without video display: Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-10, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- With video display: Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C9039-3, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to D9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D9 CHECK REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Without video display: Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-3, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- With video display: Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C9039-2, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D10.
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D10 CHECK REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Mirror C9012 (without video display)/C9039 (with video display).
- Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a.
- Without video display: Measure the resistance between BCM-B C4368a-6, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side and interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-3, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side.
- With video display: Measure the resistance between BCM-B C4368a-6, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side and interior auto-dimming mirror C9039-2, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D13.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D11 CHECK REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a.
- Measure the resistance between BCM-B C4368a-6, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D13.
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D12 CHECK REVERSE INHIBIT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BCM-B C4368a-6, circuit CAT03 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D13.
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D13 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION
- Disconnect all BCM-B connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B. REFER to Body Control Systems.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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