Pinpoint Test F: The Luggage Compartment Lid Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: The Luggage Compartment Lid Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment Lid Release for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) receives an open request from the luggage compartment lid switch or a Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter, the SJB supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid latch. The luggage compartment lid latch has a dedicated ground circuit.
On coupe vehicles, the SJB sends a voltage signal to the luggage compartment lid release switch through the input circuit. When the luggage compartment lid release switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground, signalling the SJB to release the luggage compartment lid. The luggage compartment lid release switch has a dedicated ground circuit.
On convertible vehicles, the Body Control Module B (BCM-B) sends a voltage signal to the luggage compartment lid release switch through the input circuit. When the luggage compartment lid release switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground, signalling the BCM-B that there is a request to release the luggage compartment lid. The BCM-B monitors the inputs of ignition position, convertible top position, door lock request status, and the accessory power delay. Based upon the inputs, the BCM-B then supplies ground on the luggage compartment lid release input circuit to the SJB, and the luggage compartment lid releases.
Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch Inhibit (Convertible Vehicles Only)
The luggage compartment lid release switch inhibit feature disables the luggage compartment lid from releasing when activated by the luggage compartment lid release switch, when the convertible top is down and the vehicle has been electronically locked by a door lock control switch or a lock command from a Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. The luggage compartment lid release switch is enabled when the vehicle is unlocked using a RKE transmitter or the ignition is turned to the ON position.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid release switch
- Luggage compartment lid latch
- BCM-B
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST F: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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F1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- Lock and unlock the doors using the door lock control switch.
- Do the door locks operate correctly?
Yes
GO to F2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
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F2 CARRY OUT THE SJB LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
- Select the SJB PID (LIFTGLASS_R) and active command the luggage compartment lid to release.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
For coupe vehicles, GO to F8. For convertible vehicles, GO to F11.
No
GO to F3.
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F3 CHECK THE LATCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C430 .
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-4, circuit GD110 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
REPAIR circuit GD110 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE TO THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
GO to F6.
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F5 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL59 (BN/BU) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F18.
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F6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
- Select the SJB PID (LIFTGLASS_R) and command the luggage compartment lid release relay.
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid latch momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while active commanding the luggage compartment lid latch to release.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C430-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to F7.
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F7 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d .
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-31, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and the luggage compartment lid latch C430-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to F18.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL59 (BN/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F8 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE INPUT CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C2267 .
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
GO to F9.
No
GO to F10.
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F9 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit GD116 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F10 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c .
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and the SJB C2280c-20, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side; and between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the luggage compartment lid release switch and the SJB, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the luggage compartment lid release switch and ground?
Yes
GO to F18.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F11 CHECK THE BCM-B LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM-B DataLogger .
- Press and release the luggage compartment lid release switch while observing the BCM-B PID (TRNK/LGT_SW).
- Does the PID change on the scan tool screen when the button is pressed and released?
Yes
GO to F12.
No
GO to F14.
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F12 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE SJB
NOTE: If the fuse in the jumper wire fails, repair circuit CPL79 (BN/VT) for a short to voltage.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B C4368a .
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the BCM-B C4368a-21, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
GO to F17.
No
GO to F13.
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F13 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE SJB FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c .
- Measure the resistance between the BCM-B C4368a-21, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side and the SJB C2280c-20, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side; and between the BCM-B C4368a-21, circuit CPL79 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the BCM-B and the SJB, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the BCM-B and ground?
Yes
GO to F18.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F14 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE BCM-B
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C2267 .
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
GO to F15.
No
GO to F16.
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F15 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit GD116 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F16 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE INPUT CIRCUIT TO THE BCM-B FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM-B C4368b .
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and the BCM-B C4368b-8, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side; and between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2267-5, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the luggage compartment lid release switch and the BCM-B, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the luggage compartment lid release switch and ground?
Yes
GO to F17.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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F17 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM-B OPERATION
- Disconnect all the BCM-B connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM-B connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BCM-B. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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F18 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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