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Pinpoint Test A: The Alarm System Does Not Arm/Disarm - Using The Door Disarm Switch




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Pinpoint Tests


Pinpoint Test A: The Alarm System Does Not Arm/Disarm - Using The Door Disarm Switch

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: The intrusion and inclination protection features cannot be activated when locking the vehicle with the door lock cylinder. This allows raising the vehicle on a hoist, transporting or towing the vehicle, or when authorized motion inside the vehicle is likely.

Normal Operation

The door disarm switch is located in the driver door latch and grounds circuit CPL29 (lock or set circuit) or circuit CRT19 (unlock or disarm circuit) to the Smart Junction Box (SJB), which arms or disarms the system. The ajar switches are monitored for a ground signal by the SJB. Ground is supplied to the door disarm switch by the ground circuit GD133.

- DTC B2100 (Door Driver Key Cylinder Switch Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets when there is a short to ground on the unlock/disarm circuit CRT19, lock circuit CPL29, if the door lock cylinder is held in the lock or unlock position for longer than 2 minutes or if the door disarm switch is shorted internally.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door disarm switch (part of the door latch)
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST A: THE ALARM SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM/DISARM - USING THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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A1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS


- Retrieve the recorded SJB DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC B2100, GO to A3.

For all other DTCs, REFER to Body Control Systems.

No
GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK THAT THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK PID READS CORRECTLY


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- NOTE: The PIDs should read "Unlocked or Locked" (key in UNLOCKED or LOCKED position) and "Rest" (key in REST [neutral] position).
- Monitor the SJB PID (D_KCS) (driver door key cylinder switch status) with the key in the door lock cylinder turned to the unlock position and with the key at-rest.
- Monitor the SJB PID (D_KCS) (driver door key cylinder switch status) with the key in the door lock cylinder turned to the lock position and with the key at-rest.
- Do the SJB PID values agree with the door lock cylinder position?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
GO to A3.

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A3 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH


- Disconnect: Driver Door Latch C501.
- NOTE: The PIDs should read "Unlocked or Locked" (key in UNLOCKED or LOCKED position) and "Rest" (key in REST [neutral] position).
- Monitor the SJB PID (D_KCS) (driver door key cylinder switch status) while connecting a fused jumper wire between the door disarm switch C501-1, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Monitor the SJB PID (D_KCS) (driver door key cylinder switch status) while connecting a fused jumper wire between the door disarm switch C501-2, circuit CPL29 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Do the SJB PID values read "Unlocked or Locked" (fused jumper wire connected) or "Rest" (fused jumper wire disconnected)?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A4.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A5.

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A4 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Driver Door Latch C501.
- Open the driver door and observe the courtesy lamp operation.
- Do the courtesy lamps operate correctly with the driver door open and closed?

Yes
INSTALL a new door disarm switch (part of the driver door latch). REFER to Door Latch in Doors, Hood and Trunk &/or Locks. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK THE UNLOCK/DISARM CIRCUIT AND THE LOCK CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: SJB C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280C-8, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and ground; and between the SJB C2280C-9, circuit CPL29 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A6 CHECK THE UNLOCK/DISARM CIRCUIT AND THE LOCK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the driver door latch C501-1, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side and the SJB C2280C-8, circuit CRT19 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the driver door latch C501-2, circuit CPL29 (YE/GY), harness side and the SJB C2280C-9, circuit CPL29 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation

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A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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