FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Tests AY: The Chime Sounds When The Driver Door Is Ajar (No Key In Ignition And Headlamps Off)




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AY: The Chime Sounds When The Driver Door Is Ajar (No Key In Ignition And Headlamps Off)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) receives the key-in-ignition warning status from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) communication bus.

The key-in-ignition warning switch (part of the ignition switch) is hardwired to the SJB through the key-in-ignition input circuit. When the key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, the key-in-ignition switch closes and supplies voltage to the SJB.

The SJB monitors the door ajar input from the LH front door and the key-in-ignition switch status. When the SJB detects a key-in-ignition voltage and the LH front door is open or ajar, the SJB sends the IPC a chime request message to sound the key-in-ignition warning chime.

- DTC B1352 (Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets in the SJB if the SJB detects a short to voltage on the key-in-ignition switch input circuit or if the SJB detects ignition
START, RUN/START or RUN/ACC inputs without the key-in-ignition input.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Key-in-ignition warning switch (part of the ignition switch)
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST AY: THE CHIME SOUNDS WHEN THE DRIVER DOOR IS AJAR (NO KEY IN IGNITION AND HEADLAMPS OFF)

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
AY1 CHECK THE IPC ILLUMINATION


- Verify the IPC is not illuminated with the headlamp switch off.
- Does the IPC illumination operate correctly?

Yes
GO to AY2.

No
REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators.

-------------------------------------------------
AY2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST


- Check for recorded DTCs from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B1352 present?

Yes
GO to AY3.

No
GO to AY4.

-------------------------------------------------
AY3 CHECK THE SJB IGNITION INPUT PIDs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger .
- Select and monitor the SJB PIDs ignition ACC (IGN_A_ECU), ignition OFF (IGN_O_ECU), ignition RUN (IGN_R_ECU), and ignition START (IGN_S_ECU) while cycling the ignition from ACC, OFF, RUN and START.
- Do the SJB PIDs match the ignition mode?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REFER to Steering Column to diagnose the ignition outputs to the SJB.

-------------------------------------------------
AY4 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b .
- Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280b-35, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to AY5.

No
GO to AY6.

-------------------------------------------------
AY5 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250 .
- Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280b-35, circuit CDC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
AY6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------