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Pinpoint Tests AU: The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AU: The Message Center Is Not Operating Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The message center shares the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) RUN/START voltage, keep alive memory voltage and the IPC logic ground to operate. The message center functionality is controlled through the message center switch and is hardwired to the IPC through separate signal and return circuits.

- DTC B1A82:11 (External Trip Switch: Circuit Short to Ground) - a continuous DTC that sets in the IPC if the IPC detects a short to ground on the message center signal circuit.
- DTC B1A82:13 (External Trip Switch: Circuit Open) - a continuous DTC that sets in the IPC if the IPC detects an open on the message center signal circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Message center switch (early build Fusion/Milan)
- Clockspring (Hybrid and late build Fusion/Milan non-hybrid)
- Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) (MKZ only)
- Steering wheel switch (part of the cruise control switch) (Hybrid and late build Fusion/Milan non-hybrid)
- IPC



PINPOINT TEST AU: THE MESSAGE CENTER IS NOT OPERATING CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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AU1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE IPC SELF-TEST


- Check for recorded DTCs from the IPC self-test.
- Is DTC B1A82:11 or DTC B1A82:13 recorded?

Yes
GO to AU6.

No
GO to AU2.

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AU2 CHECK THE IPC ODOMETER DISPLAY


- Ignition ON.
- Observe the odometer display in the message center.
- Is the odometer displayed?

Yes
For non-Hybrid, GO to AU3.

For Hybrid, GO to AU4.

No
If the display is blank, PRESS the INFO button to see if the message center was previously set to the blank display.

If the display remains blank, GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Is Inoperative

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AU3 CARRY OUT THE IPC DEALER TEST MODE ALL SEGMENTS DISPLAY


- NOTE: The all segments display is the second button press after entering the dealer test mode immediately following the gauge test.
- Enter the IPC dealer test mode. Scroll through the displays until the message center displays all the segments.
- Does the message center display all the illuminate segments?

Yes
GO to AU4.

No
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.

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AU4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE IPC


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Message Center Switch C253 (Early Build Fusion/Milan, Non-Hybrid) .
- Disconnect: FCIM C2402 (MKZ) .
- Disconnect: LH Steering Wheel Switch C2998 (Hybrid And Late Build Fusion/Milan, Non-Hybrid) .
- Ignition ON.
- On the early build Fusion/Milan (non-hybrid), measure the voltage between the message center switch C253-5, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the message center switch C253-4, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.




- On the MKZ, measure the voltage between the FCIM C2402-3, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the FCIM C2402-4, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.




- On the Hybrid and late build Fusion/Milan non-Hybrid, measure the voltage between the LH steering wheel switch C2998-7, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the LH steering wheel switch C2998-10, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.




- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?

Yes
GO to AU5.

No
GO to AU18.

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AU5 CHECK FOR THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220 .
- Connect: Message Center Switch C253 (Early Build Fusion/Milan, Non-Hybrid) .
- Connect: FCIM C2402 (MKZ) .
- Connect: LH Steering Wheel Switch C2998 (Hybrid And Late Build Fusion/Milan, Non-Hybrid) .
- On the non-Hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the IPC C220-3, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side while pressing the message center buttons according to the following table.









- On the Hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the IPC C220-11, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side while pressing the message center buttons according to the following table.









- Is the resistance within the specifications for all positions?

Yes
GO to AU18.

No
For the early build Fusion/Milan (non-hybrid), INSTALL a new message center switch. REFER to Message Center Switch Removal and Replacement. TEST the system for normal operation.

For the MKZ, GO to AU17.

For the Hybrid and late build Fusion/Milan (non-hybrid), INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Fire Suppression System. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AU6 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC C220 .
- Ignition ON.
- For non-Hybrid, measure the voltage between the IPC C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground; and between the IPC C220-3, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.




- For Hybrid, measure the voltage between the IPC C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground; and between the IPC C220-11, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to AU7.

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AU7 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- For non-Hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- For Hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AU8.

No
For early build Fusion/Milan (non-hybrid), REPAIR the circuit. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For Hybrid and late build Fusion/Milan (non-hybrid), GO to AU9.

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AU8 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SIGNAL AND RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Ignition OFF.
- For non-Hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the IPC C220-3, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.




- For Hybrid, measure the resistance between the IPC C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the IPC C220-11, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AU12.

No
REPAIR the circuit. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AU9 CHECK THE LH STEERING WHEEL SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: LH Steering Wheel Switch C2998 .
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Fire Suppression System. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to AU10.

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AU10 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Remove the driver air bag. Refer to Restraint Systems.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b .
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel switch harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to AU11.

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AU11 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a .
- Measure the resistance between the IPC C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Restraint Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR circuit CMC29 (GN/VT) for a short to ground. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to Restraint Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AU12 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Message Center Switch C253 (Early Build Fusion/Milan, Non-Hybrid) .
- Disconnect: FCIM C2402 (MKZ) .
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a (Hybrid And Late Build Fusion/Milan, Non-Hybrid) .
- For early build Fusion/Milan (non-hybrid), measure the resistance between the IPC C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the message center switch C253-5, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side.




- For MKZ, measure the resistance between the IPC C220-16, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the FCIM C2402-3, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side.




- For Hybrid and late build Fusion/Milan (non-hybrid), measure the resistance between the IPC C220-24, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side and the clockspring C218a-3, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AU13.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AU13 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- For early build Fusion/Milan (non-hybrid), measure the resistance between the IPC C220-3, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side and the message center switch C253-4, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.




- For MKZ, measure the resistance between the IPC C220-3, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side and the FCIM C2402-4, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.




- For Hybrid and late build Fusion/Milan (non-hybrid), measure the resistance between the IPC C220-11, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side and the clockspring C218a-11, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
For early build Fusion/Milan (non-hybrid), INSTALL a new message center switch. REFER to Message Center Switch Removal and Replacement. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For MKZ, GO to AU17. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For Hybrid and late build Fusion/Milan (non-hybrid), GO to AU14.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AU14 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AT THE LH STEERING WHEEL SWITCH


- Disconnect: LH Steering Wheel Switch C2998 .
- Measure the resistance between the lower clockspring C218a pin 3, component side and the LH steering wheel switch C2998-7, circuit CMC29 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AU15.

No
GO to AU16.

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AU15 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AT THE LH STEERING WHEEL SWITCH


- Measure the resistance between the lower clockspring C218a pin 11, component side and the LH steering wheel switch C2998-10, circuit RMC27 (WH/BN), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Fire Suppression System. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to AU16.

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AU16 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN


- Remove the driver air bag. Refer to Restraint Systems.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b .
- Measure the resistance between the lower clockspring C218a pin 3, circuit component side and the upper clockspring C218b pin 6, component side; and between the lower clockspring C218a pin 11, component side and the upper clockspring C218b pin 12, component side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel switch harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Restraint Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AU17 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION


- Disconnect the FCIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AU18 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IPC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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