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Pinpoint Test C: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative - Rear Quarter




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Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - Rear Quarter

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The quarter window motors receive voltage at all times through circuit 1773 (RD/LB) (LH) and 1670 (BN/YE) (RH). With the key in the ON position (or with the accessory delay relay active), the quarter window motors receive voltage through circuit 882 (BN/YE)/193 (YE/LG) (LH) and 882 (BN/YE) (RH). Ground is provided to the quarter window motors through circuit 1205 (BK).

When the window control switch is pulled up, voltage is supplied to the LH/RH quarter window motors through circuit 884 (YE/BK) to command the windows up. When the window control switch is pushed, voltage is supplied to the LH/RH quarter window motors through circuit 885 (YE/LB) to command the windows down.

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) disables/inhibits the rear quarter window control switch from operating the rear quarter windows when the convertible top ajar switch indicates the convertible top is not in the full UP or full DOWN position.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rear window control switch
- Window motor
- SJB

PINPOINT TEST C: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - REAR QUARTER

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: If SJB on-demand DTC B1141 or B1142 is present, the rear quarter windows may still function during convertible top operation, but will not function when commanded by the window control switch. Refer to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC Chart for diagnosis. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

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C1 CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST FOR THE CONVERTIBLE TOP AJAR SWITCH


NOTE: False DTCs will set if the convertible top is not in the full down position before carrying out this test.

- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- With the convertible top and the rear windows in the full DOWN position, carry out the on-demand self test for the SJB.
- Does DTC B1141 or DTC B1142 set as current?

Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test J. Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B1141/B1142 - Convertible Top Full Down/Up Position Switch Circuit Failure

No
GO to C2.

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C2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE REAR WINDOWS


- Operate the rear windows with the driver rear window control switch.
- Are both rear windows inoperative?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
GO to C6.

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C3 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Control Switch C566.
- Carry out the Window Control Switch Component Test.

- Is the window control switch OK?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
INSTALL a new window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 333 (YE/RD) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between rear window control switch C566-5, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
GO to C5 .

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C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 333 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280E.
- Measure the resistance between rear window control switch C566-5, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side and SJB C2280E-23, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C13.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Window Motor C3118 (Left Rear) or C3119 (Right Rear).
- Measure the resistance between LH rear window motor C3118-8, or RH rear window motor C3119-8, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C7 CHECK THE VBATT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between LH rear window motor, C3118-7, or RH rear window motor C3119-7, circuit 1670 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
For LH, VERIFY the Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) fuse 11 (30A) is OK. For RH, VERIFY the BEC fuse 12 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C8 CHECK CIRCUIT 885 (YE/LB) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Control Switch C566.
- Ignition ON.
- While rocking the rear window control switch to the DOWN position, measure the voltage between LH rear window motor C3118-4, or RH rear window motor C3119-4, circuit 885 (YE/LB), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the switch in the DOWN position?

Yes
GO to C9.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C9 CHECK CIRCUIT 884 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN


- While rocking the passenger window control switch to the UP position, measure the voltage between LH rear window motor C3118-3, or RH rear window motor C3119-3, circuit 884 (YE/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the switch in the UP position?

Yes
GO to C10.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C10 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS 884 (YE/BK) AND 885 (YE/LB)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Control Switch C566.
- Measure the resistance between LH rear window motor C3118-3, circuit 884 (YE/BK), harness side and C3118-4, circuit 885 (YE/LB), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C11.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C11 CHECK CIRCUIT 882 (BN/YE) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between LH rear window motor C3118-2, or RH rear window motor C3119-2, circuit 882 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new rear quarter window regulator and motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Rear Quarter Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C12.

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C12 CHECK CIRCUITS 193 (YE/LG) OR 882 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280E.
- Measure the resistance between LH rear window motor C3118-2, circuit 882 (BN/YE), harness side and SJB C2280E-17, circuit 193 (YE/LG), harness side; or between RH rear window motor C3119-2, circuit 882 (BN/YE), harness side and SJB C2280E-16, circuit 882 (BN/YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C13.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C13 CHECK THE SJB FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Disconnect all of the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all of the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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