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Pinpoint Test A: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative - Driver Front




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Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - Driver Front

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

During normal operation, battery voltage is provided to the driver power window motor at all times through circuit 2034 (VT/YE). When the accessory delay relay is active, the driver power window motor receives voltage through circuit 400 (LB/BK). Ground is provided to the driver power window motor through circuit 1205 (BK). Pulling the window control switch up provides voltage to the window motor through circuit 226 (WH/BK) to command the window up. Pressing the window control switch down provides voltage to the window motor through circuit 227 (YE) to command the window down.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Window motor
- Window control switch
- Smart Junction Box (SJB)



PINPOINT TEST A: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER FRONT

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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A1 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C504.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver window control switch C504-3, circuit 985 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
GO to A11 .

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A2 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A3 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR AN OPEN


- Carry out the Window Control Switch Component Test.

- Is the driver window control switch OK?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
INSTALL a new driver window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A4 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS 226 (WH/BK) AND 227 (YE)


- Disconnect: Driver Window Motor C518.
- Measure the resistance between driver window motor C518-3, circuit 226 (WH/BK), harness side and C518-4, circuit 227 (YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 227 (YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Connect: Driver Window Control Switch C504.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver window motor C518-4, circuit 227 (YE), harness side and ground while rocking the driver window control switch to the DOWN position.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the switch in the DOWN position?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 226 (WH/BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the voltage between driver window motor C518-3, circuit 226 (WH/BK), harness side and ground while rocking the driver window control switch to the UP position.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the switch in the UP position?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 404 (VT/LG) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between driver window motor C518-1, circuit 404 (VT/LG), harness side and ground while rocking the driver window control switch to the UP (second detent) and DOWN (second detent) positions.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch in the UP and DOWN positions?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A8 CHECK CIRCUIT 2034 (VT/YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the voltage between driver window motor C518-7, circuit 2034 (VT/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
VERIFY the Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) fuse 5 (30A) is OK.

If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 400 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the voltage between driver window motor C518-2, circuit 400 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A10 CHECK THE DRIVER WINDOW MOTOR CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between driver window motor C518-8, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver window motor. REFER to Window Regulator and Motor - Front Door Window Regulator and Motor - Front Door. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A11 CHECK CIRCUIT 985 (RD/LB) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280E.
- Measure the resistance between driver window control switch C504-3, circuit 985 (RD/LB), harness side and SJB C2280E-26, circuit 985 (RD/LB), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A12.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A12 CHECK THE SJB FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Disconnect all of the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all of the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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