Pinpoint Test Y: DTC B1317 Or B1318
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test Y: DTC B1317 or B1318
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: DTCs B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the RCM detects input voltage below 9.5 volts, it will store DTC B1318 in memory. If the RCM detects input voltage above 16.2 volts, it will store DTC B1317 in memory. If the RCM sets DTC B1317 or B1318, it will illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
- DTC B1317 Battery Voltage High- If the RCM detects voltage above 16.2 volts, it will set this DTC.
- DTC B1318 Battery Voltage Low- If the RCM detects voltage below 9.5 volts, it will set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST Y: DTC B1317 OR B1318
WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
-------------------------------------------------
Y1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ALL CMDTC (Continuous Memory).
- Is DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 present in one or more modules AND P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B retrieved from the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system.
No
GO to Y2.
-------------------------------------------------
Y2 TEST BATTERY CONDITION
NOTE: DTCs B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the battery condition test Pinpoint Tests.
- Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to Y3.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS.
-------------------------------------------------
Y3 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle off and restart the engine before performing this step.
- Measure the voltage of the battery:
- for DTC B1317, turn all accessories off and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- for DTC B1318, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Is the voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes
For DTC B1318, GO to Y4.
For DTC B1317, GO to Y6.
No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS.
-------------------------------------------------
Y4 CHECK THE RCM IGNITION CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-12, circuit 937 (RD/WH), harness side, and SJB fuse 17.
- Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
GO to Y5.
No
REPAIR the circuit as necessary. CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS.
-------------------------------------------------
Y5 CHECK FOR OPEN GROUND TO THE MODULE
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041a-16, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side, and a good ground.
- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y6.
No
REPAIR the circuit as necessary. MAKE SURE the RCM fasteners are clean and tightened to specification with no corrosion. REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS.
-------------------------------------------------
Y6 CHECK FOR MODULE OPERATION
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Check for the following:
- corrosion.
- damaged pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect the RCM C2041a and C2041b and make sure the connector seats correctly.
- Repower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS.
-------------------------------------------------