M23-M34
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test M: LFC 42, 43 and 44/DTC B2296
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The impact sensor(s) provide data to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) for use in calculating impact severity. This is accomplished using various electrical and electro-mechanical sensor(s) throughout the vehicle.
The RCM continuously monitors all of the impact sensor circuits. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and flash either Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 42, 43 or 44 depending on the fault on the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Impact sensor mounting
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST M: LFC 42, 43 AND 44/DTC B2296
WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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M23 INSTALL THE DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary. Clean the driver/center front impact sensor retaining nut.
- Install the driver/center front impact sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM- View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the driver/center front impact severity sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to M24.
No
Fault corrected. GO to M34.
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M24 CHECK THE DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver/Center Front Impact Sensor C177.
- NOTE: The RCM monitors the resistance through the impact sensor to be 100 ohms or less.
- Measure the resistance between driver/center front impact sensor C177-1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side and the driver/center front impact sensor case ground.
- Is resistance less than 100 ohms?
Yes
GO to M26.
No
GO to M25.
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M25 CLEAN THE DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST
- Remove the driver/center front impact sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary. Clean the driver/center front impact sensor retaining nut.
- Install the driver/center front impact sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the driver/center front impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to M26.
No
Fault corrected. GO to M34.
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M26 CHECK DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver/Center Front Impact Sensor C177.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between driver/center front impact sensor:
- C177-2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
- C177-1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to M27.
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) or 618 (VT/LG). GO to M34.
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M27 CHECK DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver/center front impact sensor:
- C177-2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
- C177-1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG) or 618 (VT/LG). GO to M34.
No
GO to M28.
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M28 CHECK DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT 617 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-19, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and driver/center front impact sensor C177-2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side.
- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to M29.
No
REPAIR circuit 617 (PK/OG). GO to M34.
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M29 CHECK DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT 618 (VT/LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-20, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side and driver/center front impact sensor C177-1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side.
- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to M30.
No
REPAIR circuit 618 (VT/LG). GO to M34.
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M30 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between driver/center front impact sensor C177-2, circuit 617 (PK/OG), harness side and driver/center front impact sensor C177-1, circuit 618 (VT/LG), harness side.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to M31.
No
REPAIR circuits 617 (PK/OG) and 618 (VT/LG). GO to M34.
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M31 CHECK THE DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SENSOR
- Install a known good driver/center front impact sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Connect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the driver/center front impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to M32.
No
Fault corrected. GO to M34.
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M32 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the original impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to M34.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to M34.
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M33 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM DTC B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected impact sensor connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to M34.
If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2296_31_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Driver Side), GO to M2.
For 2296_30_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Driver Side), INSTALL a new driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor. GO to M34.
For 2296_29_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side), GO to M12.
For 2296_28_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Passenger Side), INSTALL a new passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor. GO to M34.
For 2296_19_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault), GO to M22.
For 2296_18_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault), INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to M34.
No
VISUALLY INSPECT the affected impact sensor, mounting brackets and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt. INSPECT the wiring, terminals and connectors for damage, corrosion or dirt. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to M34.
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M34 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during the self test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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