FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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M1-M22




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test M: LFC 42, 43 and 44/DTC B2296

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The impact sensor(s) provide data to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) for use in calculating impact severity. This is accomplished using various electrical and electro-mechanical sensor(s) throughout the vehicle.

The RCM continuously monitors all of the impact sensor circuits. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and flash either Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 42, 43 or 44 depending on the fault on the air bag warning indicator.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Impact sensor mounting
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST M: LFC 42, 43 AND 44/DTC B2296

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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M1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2296_31_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Driver Side), GO to M2.

For 2296_30_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Driver Side), INSTALL a new driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor. GO to M34.

For 2296_29_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side), GO to M12.

For 2296_28_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Passenger Side), INSTALL a new passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor. GO to M34.

For 2296_19_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault), GO to M22.

For 2296_18_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault), INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to M34.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to M33.

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M2 INSPECT THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Inspect the driver side impact sensor mounting and make sure that the retaining bolt is fully seated and tightened correctly.
- Remove the driver side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor.
- Visually inspect the driver side impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the driver side impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the driver side impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?

Yes
CLEAN, TIGHTEN bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the driver side impact sensor. GO to M34.

No
GO to M3.

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M3 INSTALL THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT AN ON-DEMAND SELF TEST


- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary. Clean the driver side impact sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the driver side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to M4.

No
Fault corrected. GO to M34.

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M4 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Impact Sensor C3209.
- NOTE: The RCM monitors the resistance through the impact sensor to be 100 ohms or less.
- Measure the resistance between driver side impact sensor C3209-1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side and the driver side impact sensor case ground.
- Is resistance less than 100 ohms?

Yes
GO to M6.

No
GO to M5.

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M5 CLEAN THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT AN ON-DEMAND SELF TEST


- Remove the driver side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor.
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary. Clean the driver side impact sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the driver side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to M6.

No
Fault corrected. GO to M34.

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M6 CHECK DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Impact Sensor C3209.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between driver side impact sensor :
- C3209-2, circuit 1261 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- C3209-1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M7.

No
REPAIR circuit 1261 (WH/LG) or 1262 (BN/LG). GO to M34.

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M7 CHECK DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver side impact sensor:
- C3209-2, circuit 1261 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.
- C3209-1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 1261 (WH/LG) or 1262 (BN/LG). GO to M34.

No
GO to M8.

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M8 CHECK DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT 1261 (WH/LG) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-27, circuit 1261 (WH/LG), harness side and driver side impact sensor C3209-1, circuit 1261 (WH/LG), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to M9.

No
REPAIR circuit 1261 (WH/LG). GO to M34.

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M9 CHECK DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT 1262 (BN/LG) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-28, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side and driver side impact sensor C3209-1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to M10.

No
REPAIR circuit 1262 (BN/LG). GO to M34.

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M10 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between driver side impact sensor C3209-2, circuit 1261 (WH/LG) and C3209-1, circuit 1262 (BN/LG), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M11.

No
REPAIR circuits 1261 (WH/LG) and 1262 (BN/LG). GO to M34.

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M11 CHECK THE DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Install a known good driver side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor.
- Connect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to M32.

No
Fault corrected. GO to M34.

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M12 INSPECT THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Inspect the passenger side impact sensor mounting and make sure that the retaining bolt is fully seated and tightened correctly.
- Remove the passenger side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor.
- Visually inspect the passenger side impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the passenger side impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the passenger side impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?

Yes
CLEAN, TIGHTEN bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the passenger side impact sensor. GO to M34.

No
GO to M13.

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M13 INSTALL THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST


- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary. Clean the passenger side impact sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the passenger side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any RCM on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to M14.

No
Fault corrected. GO to M34.

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M14 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3211.
- NOTE: The RCM monitors the resistance through the impact sensor to be 100 ohms or less.
- Measure the resistance between passenger side impact sensor C3211-1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side and the passenger side impact sensor case ground.
- Is resistance less than 100 ohms?

Yes
GO to M16.

No
GO to M15.

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M15 CLEAN THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE ON-DEMAND SELF TEST


- Remove the passenger side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor.
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary. Clean the passenger side impact sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the passenger side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any RCM on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the first row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to M16.

No
Fault corrected. GO to M34.

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M16 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3211.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between passenger side impact sensor:
- C3211-2, circuit 1263 (WH), harness side and ground.
- C3211-1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M17.

No
REPAIR circuit 1263 (WH) or 1264 (BN). GO to M34.

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M17 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger side impact sensor:
- C3211-2, circuit 1263 (WH), harness side and ground.
- C3211-1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 1263 (WH) or 1264 (BN). GO to M34.

No
GO to M18.

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M18 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT 1263 (WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-29, circuit 1263 (WH), harness side and passenger side impact sensor C3211-2, circuit 1263 (WH), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to M19.

No
REPAIR circuit 1263 (WH). GO to M34.

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M19 CHECK PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUIT 1264 (BN) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-30, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side and passenger side impact sensor C3211-1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to M20.

No
REPAIR circuit 1264 (BN). GO to M34.

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M20 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between passenger side impact sensor C3211-2, circuit 1263 (WH) and C3211-1, circuit 1264 (BN), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to M21.

No
REPAIR circuits 1263 (WH) and 1264 (BN). GO to M34.

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M21 CHECK THE PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Install a known good passenger side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor Side Impact Sensor.
- Connect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to M32.

No
Fault corrected. GO to M34.

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M22 INSPECT THE DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Inspect the driver/center front impact sensor mounting and make sure that the retaining nut is fully seated and tightened correctly.
- Remove the driver/center front impact sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Visually inspect the driver/center front impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the driver/center front impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the driver/center front impact sensor nut not fully seated and tightened correctly?

Yes
CLEAN, TIGHTEN nut or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the driver/center front impact sensor. GO to M34.

No
GO to M23.

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