FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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K1-K20




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test K: LFC 19 and 21/DTC B2293

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The front air bags will deploy upon receiving a flow of current from the Restraints Control Module (RCM).

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously checks all of the front air bag circuits. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the front air bag circuits, it will store DTC B2293 in memory and flash either Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 19 or 21 depending on the fault on the air bag warning indicator.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2293.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver/passenger air bag module
- RCM

PINPOINT TEST K: LFC 19 AND 21/DTC B2293

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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K1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2293 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2293 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to K2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to K38.

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K2 CHECK THE DRIVER AND THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULES


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver air bag module:
- remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- connect Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F395 (2 required) to the driver air bag module loop 1 and loop 2 connectors.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger air bag module:
- disconnect passenger air bag module C256.
- connect Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F403 to passenger air bag module C256.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2293 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2293 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded in the Step K1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2293_31_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side), GO to K3.

For 2293_30_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side), GO to K5.

For 2293_29_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side), GO to K7.

For 2293_28_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side), GO to K11.

For 2293_27_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side), GO to K14.

For 2293_26_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side), GO to K15.

For 2293_25_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side), GO to K16.

For 2293_24_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side), GO to K18.

For 2293_23_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to K20.

For 2293_22_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to K22.

For 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to K24.

For 2293_20_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to K28.

For 2293_19_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to K31.

For 2293_18_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to K32.

For 2293_17_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to K33.

For 2293_16_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to K35.

No
If a fault PID was against driver air bag module in Step K1, INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REFER to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module. GO to K39.

If a fault PID was against passenger air bag module in Step K1, INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module Passenger Air Bag Module. GO to K39.

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K3 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 1 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Measure the resistance between driver air bag module:
- loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K37.

No
GO to K4.

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K4 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING


- Disconnect: Clockspring C2274.
- Measure the resistance between clockspring:
- C2274-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- C2274-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG) or 615 (GY/WH). GO to K39.

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K5 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 1 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver air bag module:
- loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
GO to K6.

No
GO to K37.

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K6 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C2274.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between clockspring:
- C2274-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- C2274-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG) or 615 (GY/WH). GO to K39.

No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.

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K7 CHECK FOR AN OPEN ON CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 1 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and driver air bag module loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K9.

No
GO to K8.

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K8 CHECK FOR AN OPEN ON CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING


- Disconnect: Clockspring C2274.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and clockspring C2274-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.

No
REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG). GO to K39.

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K9 CHECK FOR AN OPEN ON CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1


- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and driver air bag module loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K37.

No
GO to K10.

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K10 CHECK FOR AN OPEN ON CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING


- Disconnect: Clockspring C2274.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and clockspring C2274-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.

No
REPAIR circuit 615 (GY/WH). GO to K39.

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K11 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER AIR BAG LOOP 1 CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 1 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Measure the resistance between driver air bag module loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K37.

No
GO to K12.

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K12 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a pin 1, component side and pin 2, component side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K13.

No
GO to K37.

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K13 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS 614 (GY/OG) AND 615 (GY/WH)


- Connect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C2274.
- Measure the resistance between clockspring C2274-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and C2274-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.

No
REPAIR circuits 614 (GY/OG) and 615 (GY/WH). GO to K39.

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K14 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM:
- C2041a-3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and ground.
- C2041a-4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K37.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG) or 616 (PK/BK). GO to K39.

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K15 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger air bag module:
- C256-3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and ground.
- C256-4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG) or 616 (PK/BK). GO to K39.

No
GO to K37.

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K16 CHECK FOR AN OPEN ON CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and passenger air bag module C256-3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K17.

No
REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG). GO to K39.

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K17 CHECK FOR AN OPEN ON CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1


- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a-4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and passenger air bag module C256-4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K37.

No
REPAIR circuit 616 (PK/BK). GO to K39.

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K18 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Measure the resistance between passenger air bag module C256-3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and C256-4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K37.

No
GO to K19.

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K19 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041a pin 3, component side and pin 4, component side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits 607 (LB/OG) and 616 (PK/BK). GO to K39.

No
GO to K37.

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K20 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 2 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Measure the resistance between driver air bag module:
- loop 2 electrical connector, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and ground.
- loop 2 electrical connector, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K37.

No
GO to K21.

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