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Pinpoint Test J: LFC 33 And 34/DTC B2292




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test J: LFC 33 and 34/DTC B2292

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The safety belt retractor pretensioners are activated by the Restraints Control Module (RCM) to remove excessive slack from the safety belt webbing when an impact exceeding preprogrammed limits is detected.

The RCM continuously checks all of the safety belt retractor pretensioners and circuits. If the RCM detects one of the following faults with any of the safety belt retractor pretensioners or circuits, it will store DTC B2292 in memory and flash, depending on the fault indicator, or Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 33 or 34 depending on the fault on the air bag warning indicator.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2292. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with CMDTC B2292.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety belt pretensioner
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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J1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2292 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2292 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to J2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to J13.

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J2 CHECK THE SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Access the safety belt retractor pretensioner and inspect for the following:
- the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) tabs are not broken or the clip is not damaged.
- the CPA clip is fully and correctly seated.




- Is the CPA clip installed correctly, not damaged, broken and fully seated?

Yes
GO to J3

No
If the CPA clip is damaged or broken, INSTALL a new pigtail connector for the pretensioner using pigtail kit (8U2Z-14S411). GO to J14.

If the CPA clip is not correctly installed or seated, REPAIR as necessary. GO to J14.

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J3 CHECK THE PRETENSIONERS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: The Affected Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3338 (Driver) or C3336 (Passenger).
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F395 to the Affected Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3338 (Driver) or C3336 (Passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2292 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2292 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2292_31_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), GO to J4.

For 2292_30_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Driver Side), GO to J6.

For 2292_29_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side), GO to J8.

For 2292_28_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side), GO to J10.

For 2292_27_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), GO to J5.

For 2292_26_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to J7.

For 2292_25_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to J9.

For 2292_24_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to J11.

No
INSTALL a new driver or passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner. GO to J14.

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J4 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner Restraint Diagnostic System Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C3338, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and C3338, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J12.

No
REPAIR circuits 1079 (LG/RD) and 1080 (LG/BK). GO to J14.

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J5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner Restraint Diagnostic System Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C3336, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and C3336, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J12.

No
REPAIR circuits 1081 (YE/RD) and 1082 (LB/BK). GO to J14.

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J6 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner Restraint Diagnostic System Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b, harness side and driver safety belt retractor pretensioner C3338, harness side using the following chart:









- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to J12.

No
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD) or 1080 (LG/BK). GO to J14.

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J7 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner Restraint Diagnostic System Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b, harness side and passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner C3336, harness side using the following chart:









- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to J12.

No
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD) or 1082 (LB/BK). GO to J14.

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J8 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner Restraint Diagnostic System Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C3338-2, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
- C3338-1, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD) or circuit 1080 (LG/BK). GO to J14.

No
GO to J12.

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J9 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner Restraint Diagnostic System Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C3336-1, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
- C3336-2, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD) or 1082 (LB/BK). GO to J14.

No
GO to J12.

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J10 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner Restraint Diagnostic System Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between driver safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C3338-2, circuit 1079 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
- C3338-1, circuit 1080 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.




- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J12.

No
REPAIR circuit 1079 (LG/RD) or 1080 (LG/BK). GO to J14.

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J11 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT RETRACTOR PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner Restraint Diagnostic System Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between passenger safety belt retractor pretensioner:
- C3336-2, circuit 1081 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
- C3336-1, circuit 1082 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J12.

No
REPAIR circuit 1081 (YE/RD) or 1082 (LB/BK). GO to J14.

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J12 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure the safety belt retractor pretensioner restraint system diagnostic tool, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Driver and Passenger Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner Restraint System Diagnostic Tools.
- Connect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2292 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2292 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to J14.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to J14.

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J13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: The Affected Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3338 (Driver) C3336 (Passenger).
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F395 to the Affected Safety Belt Retractor Pretensioner C3338 (Driver) C3336 (Passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2292 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2292 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected safety belt retractor pretensioner connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.

If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to J14.

If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2292_31_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), GO to J4.

For 2292_30_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Driver Side), GO to J6.

For 2292_29_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side), GO to J8.

For 2292_28_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side), GO to J10.

For 2292_27_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), GO to J5.

For 2292_26_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to J7.

For 2292_25_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to J9.

For 2292_24_OD (Pretensioner Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to J11.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to J14.

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J14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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