FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

I21-I31




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test I: LFC 16/DTC B2290

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 16 is shared between DTC B2290 and DTC B2909.

Normal Operation

The Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system is used to classify the front passenger seat occupant in the event of a deployable impact. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation.

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors messages from the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM). If the RCM receives a fault message reported by the OCSM, it will store DTC B2290 in memory and flash LFC 16 on the air bag warning indicator.

The OCS system components (seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor, OCSM and seat wiring harness) are calibrated to each other and are serviced as an assembly. The OCS system components are not to be installed separately. If a OCS system component or seat cushion foam pad are needed, a new OCS system service kit (seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor, OCSM and seat wiring harness) must be installed as an assembly.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2290. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2290.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCS system component
- RCM

PINPOINT TEST I: LFC 16/DTC B2290

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: To identify between a production OCS system and a OCS system service kit, inspect the OCSM electrical connector. A production OCS system allows the disconnection of the OCSM electrical connector.
A service OCS system service kit has the electrical connector glued to the OCSM, it cannot and should not be disconnected or altered.

NOTE: Mounting and orientation of the OCSM is critical for correct system operation. Failure to correctly position and securely fasten the OCSM in place can set a DTC in the RCM. If the vehicle has been in a collision in which the passenger seat may have been damaged, inspect the OCSM mounting area for deformation. If damaged, a new OCS system service kit must be installed. In addition, make sure the mounting area of the OCS system is restored to the original production configuration (install new as necessary).

-------------------------------------------------
I21 CHECK IGNITION CIRCUIT 937 (RD/WH) FOR VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C337.
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-133 to Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C337.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3043.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCSM C3043-1, circuit 937 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to I22.

No
REPAIR circuit 937 (RD/WH). GO to I31.

-------------------------------------------------
I22 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 1203 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3043-14, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I23.

No
REPAIR circuit 1203 (BK/LB). GO to I31.

-------------------------------------------------
I23 CHECK CIRCUITS 1918 (BN/WH) AND 1919 (PK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SEAT AND RCM


- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCSM:
- C3043-18, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3043-9, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 1918 (BN/WH) or 1919 (PK/OG). GO to I31.

No
GO to I24.

-------------------------------------------------
I24 CHECK CIRCUITS 1918 (BN/WH) AND 1919 (PK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SEAT AND RCM


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between OCSM:
- C3043-18, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3043-9, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I25.

No
REPAIR circuit 1918 (BN/WH) or 1919 (PK/OG). GO to I31.

-------------------------------------------------
I25 CHECK CIRCUIT 1918 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SEAT AND RCM


- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-17, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side and OCSM C3043-18, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to I26.

No
REPAIR circuit 1918 (BN/WH). GO to I31.

-------------------------------------------------
I26 CHECK CIRCUIT 1919 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE PASSENGER SEAT AND RCM


- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041b-18, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side and OCSM C3043-9, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to I27.

No
REPAIR circuit 1919 (PK/OG). GO to I31.

-------------------------------------------------
I27 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS 1918 (BN/WH) AND 1919 (PK/OG)


- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3043-18, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side and OCSM C3043-9, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I28.

No
REPAIR circuits 1918 (BN/WH) and 1919 (PK/OG). GO to I31.

-------------------------------------------------
I28 CHECK THE RCM


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Install a known good RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Connect: OCSM C3043.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to I31.

No
Fault corrected. GO to I31.

-------------------------------------------------
I29 CHECK THE OCS SYSTEM


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: OCS System Reset.
- WARNING: Make sure the front passenger seat repair is complete, the seat and all attached components (head restraint, seat side shield, etc.) are correctly assembled, and the seat is correctly installed to the vehicle before carrying out the System Reset. Failure to follow these instructions may result in incorrect operation of the occupant classification sensor (OCS) system and increases the risk of serious personal injury or death in a crash.
- NOTICE: To prevent system failure, it is necessary to carry out the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system reset when a front passenger seat cushion is disassembled, a new trim cover installed or an OCS system service kit is installed. A scan tool is used to carry out the OCS system reset command.
- NOTICE: To prevent system failure, the following precautions must be taken before carrying out the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system reset:
- Make sure the voltage to the OCSM is above 8.0 volts and less than 18.0 volts.
- Make sure the OCS system is not at a temperature below 6°C (42°F) or above 36°C (97°F) when initiating the OCS system reset process. If the vehicle has been exposed to extreme cold or hot temperatures, the vehicle must be exposed and kept at a temperature within the limits, 6°C to 36°C (42°F to 97°F) for a minimum of 30 minutes.
- Make sure nothing is present on the passenger seat before carrying out the OCS system reset and nothing is placed on the seat during the process.
- Make sure a minimum 8-second time period has passed after cycling the ignition ON before the carrying out the OCS system reset process.

- Carry out the OCS system reset.
- If the first system reset attempt was unsuccessful, carry out a thorough visual inspection of the following and repair any concerns found.
- OCS system connector and wiring for damage
- Pressure sensor hose for kinks and/or damage
- Seat-related wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors for damage
- Carry out a second OCS system reset. If the second attempt is unsuccessful, install a new OCS system service kit. For additional information, refer to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair.
- Ignition OFF.
- NOTE: The ignition must be cycled after the OCS system reset.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to I31.

No
Fault corrected. GO to I31.

-------------------------------------------------
I30 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C337.
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-133 to Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C337.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs .
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

Vehicles with a production OCS system

For 2290_26_OD (OCS Communications Fault, Front Pass. side), GO to I2.

For 2290_24_OD (OCS Sensing Element Fault, Front Pass. side), GO to I11.

For 2290_27_OD (Generic OCS Module Fault, Front Pass. side), GO to I19.

For 2290_25_OD (OCS Calibration Fault, Front Pass. side), GO to I29.

Vehicles with a OCS system service kit

For 2290_27_OD (Generic OCS Module Fault, Front Pass. side), GO to I19.

For 2290_26_OD (OCS Communications Fault, Front Pass. side), GO to I20.

For 2290_25_OD (OCS Calibration Fault, Front Pass. side), GO to I29.

For 2290_24_OD (OCS Sensing Element Fault, Front Pass. side), INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to I31.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to I31.

-------------------------------------------------
I31 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during the self test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

-------------------------------------------------