Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1869
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1869
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
During normal operation, the air bag warning indicator will illuminate continuously for approximately 6 seconds and then go out after the ignition is placed in the ON or START position and no air bag fault exists. The Restraints Control Module (RCM) turns the air bag warning indicator off by supplying a ground on the air bag warning indicator circuit.
If the RCM detects an open or short to ground on the air bag warning indicator circuit, it will store DTC B1869 in memory.
- DTC B1869 Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open - If the RCM detects an open circuit or short to ground on the air bag warning indicator circuit, it will set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
- Instrument Cluster (IC) module
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC B1869
WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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B1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC B1869 retrieved on-demand during the self test?
Yes
If the air bag warning indicator does illuminate, GO to B2.
If the air bag warning indicator does not illuminate, GO to B4.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTCs only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to B6.
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B2 CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION (DRIVE LAMP OFF)
- Ignition OFF.
- Deactivate the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a fused jumper lead between RCM C2041a-19, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the air bag warning indicator OFF?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to B7.
No
GO to B3.
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B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC Module C220.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Measure the resistance between IC module C220-24, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and RCM C2041a-19, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side.
- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC module. GO to B7.
No
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to B7.
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B4 CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION (DRIVE LAMP ON)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Is the air bag warning indicator ON?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to B7.
No
GO to B5.
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B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C2041a and C2041b.
- Disconnect: IC Module C220.
- Measure the resistance between IC module C220-24, 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC module. GO to B7.
No
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to B7.
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B6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC B1869 retrieved on-demand during the self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
If the air bag warning indicator does illuminate, GO to B2.
If the air bag warning indicator does not illuminate, GO to B4.
No
CHECK for causes of intermittent open or short to ground on circuit 608 (BK/YE). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to B7.
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B7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously directed to deactivate the SRS, reactivate the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during the self test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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