Pinpoint Test K: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test K: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits 1827 (WH/LG) and 1828 (PK/LG). The PCM, the ABS module (if equipped) and the Instrument Cluster (IC) all communicate with the scan tool using the HS-CAN.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module (if equipped)
- IC
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST K: NO HS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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K1 CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Inspect DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.
- Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK?
Yes
GO to K2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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K2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to K3.
No
GO to K5.
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K3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K4.
No
GO to K15.
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K4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The CAN has tested within specifications. Go To Pinpoint Test J to test for an intermittent network fault condition. Pinpoint Test J: Intermittent No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, Communication Can Be Intermittently
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K5 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to K6.
No
GO to K9.
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K6 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to K7.
No
GO to K8.
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K7 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-11, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-23, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K19.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CONNECT the PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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K8 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-18, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-17, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K21.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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K9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to K11.
No
GO to K10.
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K10 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN AT THE DLC
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
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K11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to K12.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K19.
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K12 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - ABS MODULE
- Inspect the vehicle for an ABS module.
- Is the vehicle equipped with an ABS module?
Yes
GO to K13.
No
GO to K14.
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K13 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to K14.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K20.
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K14 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K21.
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K15 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K19.
No
GO to K16.
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K16 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - ABS MODULE
- Inspect the vehicle for an ABS module.
- Is the vehicle equipped with an ABS module?
Yes
GO to K17.
No
GO to K18.
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K17 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K20.
No
GO to K18.
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K18 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to K21.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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K19 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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K20 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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K21 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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