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Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703




Speed Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the brake pedal is applied, the Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a message to the PCM to deactivate the speed control if engaged.

The speed control deactivator switch receives voltage through circuit 391 (RD/YE). The switch removes voltage from circuit 535 (LB/RD) to the PCM when the brake pedal is applied firmly and passes the stoplamp switch trip point. This is a redundant signal to the PCM.

- DTC P1703 (Brake Switch Out Of Self Test Range) - sets when there is an open or short in the deactivator switch circuits or when there is an open or short in the stoplamp circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Speed control deactivator switch
- ABS module
- Bussed Electrical Center (BEC)
- SJB
- PCM



PINPOINT TEST B: DTC P1703

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS


- Ignition ON.
- Operate the stoplamps.
- Do the stoplamps operate correctly?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
REFER to Brake Lamp. Testing and Inspection

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B2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C278.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C278-2, circuit 391 (RD/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch pin 1, component side and the speed control deactivator switch pin 2, component side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the brake pedal released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the brake pedal applied?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch Speed Control Deactivator Switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B4 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C278-1, circuit 535 (LB/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
GO to B6.

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B5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C278-1, circuit 535 (LB/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to B7.

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B6 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-9, circuit 535 (LB/RD), harness side and the speed control deactivator switch C278-1, circuit 535 (LB/RD), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it is seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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