Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control System Cannot Be Disabled
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control System Cannot be Disabled
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The traction control system can be disabled by the driver pressing the traction control switch located in the instrument panel next to the hazard flasher switch. The traction control switch is a normally-open momentary contact switch and is hard-wired to the instrument cluster along circuit 1412 (WH/PK). The switch is grounded along circuit 1205 (BK). When the traction control switch is pressed, circuit 1412 (WH/PK) and circuit 1205 (BK) are momentarily connected together. The instrument cluster detects this ground and sends a voltage to the traction control switch through circuit 939 (VT) to illuminate the traction control switch at the same time the instrument cluster sends a message over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to the ABS module to disable the traction control system. The system will remain disabled until the traction control switch is pressed again or when the ignition key is cycled from ON to OFF and then back to ON again.
- DTC C1093 Traction Control Disable Switch Circuit Failure - If during the instrument cluster on-demand self test the instrument cluster detects a short to ground on circuit 1412 (WH/PK), then DTC C1093 will be set. This is usually due to the traction control switch being pressed during the self-test.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Traction control switch
- Instrument cluster
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST H: THE TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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H1 CHECK FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTCs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test Instrument Cluster.
- Using the scan tool, carry out the instrument cluster self-test. Retrieve and record any DTCs.
- Is DTC C1093 present?
Yes
GO to H7.
No
For all other instrument cluster DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
If no instrument cluster DTCs are present, GO to H2.
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H2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C2039.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039 pin-1 and pin-7 while pressing and releasing the traction control switch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
INSTALL a new traction control switch. REFER to Traction Control Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH FROM THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 9.5 volts?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
GO to H6.
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H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to H5.
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H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H8.
No
REPAIR circuit 1205 (BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Measure the resistance between instrument cluster C220-20, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H7.
No
REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1412 (WH/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between traction control switch C2039-7, circuit 1412 (WH/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H8.
No
REPAIR circuit 1412 (WH/PK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: Instrument Cluster C220.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new instrument cluster. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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