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Rear View Mirrors - Interior




Rear View Mirrors - Interior

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: The Auto-Dimming Mirror Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the interior auto-dimming-mirror receives voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 7 (10A) through circuit 46 (VT) and ground from circuit 1205 (BK). When the vehicle is placed in REVERSE, the SJB supplies voltage to circuit 2016 (WH/LG) and the interior auto-dimming mirror will turn the dimming feature off. There are 2 photoelectric sensors: one in the front of the interior rear view mirror and one mounted on the glass side of the mirror. If the sensors are blocked, the auto-dimming feature might not work correctly. Always verify both sensors are not physically blocked before attempting to diagnose auto-dimming mirror concerns.

- DTC B2567 Reverse Mirror Output Circuit Failure - Open or short to voltage on interior mirror reverse output circuit.
- DTC B2568 Reverse Mirror Output Circuit Short to Ground - Short to ground on interior mirror reverse output circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- SJB
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Interior auto-dimming mirror



PINPOINT TEST D: THE AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTE: If the Transmission Range (TR) sensor is malfunctioning and the backup lamps are on all the time or do not turn on, the auto-dimming interior mirror will not darken or return to normal view.

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D1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE SJB


- Use the recorded SJB DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self tests.
- Are any DTCs retrieved?

Yes
If DTC B2567, GO to D10.
If DTC B2568, GO to D14.

No
GO to D2.

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D2 CHECK OPERATION OF THE BACKUP LAMPS


- Ignition ON.
- Move the selector lever through the entire range.
- Do the backup lamps illuminate only in REVERSE?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
REFER to Backup Lamp to diagnose the backup lamps. Testing and Inspection

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D3 VERIFY THE FORWARD AND REARWARD FACING SENSORS ARE NOT BLOCKED


- Visually verify the forward and rearward facing sensors are not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
- stickers, window decals or tags.
- fold-down screens for TVs or DVD players.
- non-OEM window tinting.
- Were either of the sensors blocked?

Yes
If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system for normal operation. If it is not possible to remove the blockage, REVIEW the operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror with the customer.

No
GO to D4.

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D4 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS


- Ignition ON.
- Use a bright lamp to illuminate the forward facing sensor and the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a high reflectance mode (mirror will be clear).




- Does the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D5 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITHOUT GLARE


- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions without glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- cover the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to the high reflectance mode.




- Did the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
GO to D8.

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D6 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE


- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should darken to a lower reflectance mode.




- Did the mirror darken to a lower reflectance (darker) mode?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
GO to D8.

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D7 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH THE VEHICLE IN REVERSE


- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward facing sensor.




- Select REVERSE.
- Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) mode?

Yes
The system is operating normally at this time. REVIEW operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror feature with the customer.

No
GO to D8.

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D8 CHECK CIRCUIT 46 (VT) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-1, circuit 46 (VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
VERIFY SJB fuse 7 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-2, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D10 CHECK CIRCUIT 2016 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911.
- Ignition ON.
- Select NEUTRAL.
- Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-3, circuit 2016 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to D11.

No
GO to D12.

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D11 CHECK CIRCUIT 2016 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-3, circuit 2016 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D16.

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D12 CHECK CIRCUIT 2016 (WH/LG) FOR VOLTAGE WITH VEHICLE IN REVERSE


- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-3, circuit 2016 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D13.

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D13 CHECK CIRCUIT 2016 (WH/LG) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between auto-dimming interior mirror C911-3, circuit 2016 (WH/LG), harness side and SJB C2280C-3, circuit 2016 (WH/LG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D16.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D14 CHECK THE REVERSE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911.
- Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-3, circuit 2016 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D15.

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D15 CHECK CIRCUIT 2016 (WH/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280C.
- Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-3, circuit 2016 (WH/LG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D16.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D16 CHECK THE SJB FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Disconnect all SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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