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Pinpoint Test G: The Luggage Compartment Lid Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems







Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: The Luggage Compartment Lid Release is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) receives an open command from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter, the SJB grounds the luggage compartment lid release relay control circuit 26 (WH/VT). The luggage compartment lid release relay is located in the Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) and receives voltage from the BEC fuse 57 (20A). When the control circuit is grounded, the relay closes and supplies voltage to circuit 1092 (PK/OG) which energizes the luggage compartment lid release solenoid, releasing the luggage compartment lid. The luggage compartment lid release solenoid is grounded through circuit 1205 (BK).

The SJB will not release the luggage compartment lid if the vehicle is traveling faster than 5 km/h (3 mph).

NOTE: The SJB releases the luggage compartment lid regardless of vehicle speed when a short to ground is detected on the luggage compartment lid disarm switch circuit 1350 (WH/PK).

- DTC B1551 (Latch/Decklid Release Circuit Failure) - a continuous or on-demand DTC that sets if the SJB detects an open or short to ground on the trunk release output circuit 26 (WH/VT).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RKE transmitter
- Luggage compartment lid release relay
- Luggage compartment lid release solenoid (part of the luggage compartment lid latch)
- Vehicle speed signal
- BEC
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST G: THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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G1 CHECK FOR COMPLETE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE RKE TRANSMITTER(S)


- Check the RKE transmitter buttons LOCK, UNLOCK, and PANIC for correct operation.
- Do the RKE transmitter LOCK, UNLOCK, and PANIC buttons operate correctly?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
Go To Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative

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G2 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL IN THE SJB


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Select the SJB PID (VSS_GEM) and monitor while the vehicle is stationary.
- Does the PID indicate any vehicle speed?

Yes
REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators.

No
GO to G3.

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G3 CARRY OUT THE SJB TRUNK RELEASE ACTIVE COMMAND


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Select the SJB PID (TRUNK_REL) and command the luggage compartment lid release relay ON.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release operate?

Yes
REPLACE the inoperative RKE transmitter. PROGRAM all RKE transmitters. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming Transmitter. INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G4.

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G4 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE RELAY


- Install a known good relay in the luggage compartment lid release relay location.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Select the SJB PID (TRUNK_REL) and command the luggage compartment lid release relay ON.
- Does the luggage compartment lid release operate?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G5.

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G5 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE RELAY INPUT CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Relay.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid release relay pin 86, BEC face side and ground, and between the luggage compartment lid release relay pin 87, BEC face side and ground.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G6.

No
VERIFY the BEC fuse 57 (20A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL a new BEC. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring
Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1092 (PK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid release relay pin 30, circuit 1092 (PK/OG), BEC face side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to G7.

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G7 BYPASS THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE RELAY


- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid release relay pin 87, BEC face side and the luggage compartment lid release relay pin 30, circuit 1092 (PK/OG), BEC face side.




- Does the luggage compartment lid release?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G11.

No
LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to G8.

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G8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1092 (PK/OG) FOR VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C430.
- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid release solenoid C430-2, circuit 1092 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G10.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G9.

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G9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1092 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: BEC C1035a.
- Measure the resistance between the BEC C1035a-E7, circuit 1092 (PK/OG), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release solenoid C430-2, circuit 1092 (PK/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new BEC. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release solenoid C430-3, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G11 CHECK THE BEC AND CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release relay pin 85, circuit 26 (WH/VT), BEC face side and the SJB C2280c-13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side; and between the luggage compartment lid release relay pin 85, circuit 26 (WH/VT), BEC face side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the relay and the SJB, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the relay and ground?

Yes
GO to G13.

No
GO to G12.

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G12 CHECK CIRCUIT 26 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: BEC C1035a.
- Measure the resistance between the BEC C1035a-F7, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and the SJB C2280c-13, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side; and between the BEC C1035a-F7, circuit 26 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the BEC and the SJB, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the BEC and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new BEC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G13 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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