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Pinpoint Test A: The Anti-Theft System Does Not Arm/Disarm - Using The Door Disarm Switch




Anti-Theft

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Anti-Theft System Does Not Arm/Disarm - Using The Door Disarm Switch

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: The intrusion and inclination protection features cannot be activated when locking the vehicle with the door lock cylinder. This allows raising the vehicle on a hoist, transporting or towing the vehicle, or when authorized motion inside the vehicle is likely.

Normal Operation

The door disarm switch is located in the driver door lock cylinder and grounds circuit 1315 (LB/PK) or circuit 1313 (LB/BK) to the Smart Junction Box (SJB), which arms or disarms the system. The ajar switches are monitored for a ground signal by the SJB. Ground is supplied to the door disarm switch by circuit 1205 (BK).

- DTC B1833 (Door Unlock Disarm Switch Circuit Short To Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets when there is a short to ground on circuit 1313 (LB/BK) or if the door disarm switch is shorted internally.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door disarm switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST A: THE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM DOES NOT ARM/DISARM - USING THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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A1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS


- Retrieve the recorded SJB DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC B1833, GO to A3.

For all other DTCs, REFER to Body Control Systems.

No
GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK THAT THE DRIVER DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK PID READS CORRECTLY


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- NOTE: The PIDs should read "ACTIVE" (key in UNLOCK OR LOCK position) and "OFF" (key AT_REST or NEUTRAL position).
- Monitor the SJB PID (DRUNLKDIS) (driver door disarm) with the key in the door lock cylinder turned to the UNLOCK position and with the key at-rest.
- Monitor the SJB PID (DRLKCYL) (driver door lock) with the key in the door lock cylinder turned to the LOCK position and with the key at-rest.
- Do the SJB PID values agree with the door lock cylinder position?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
GO to A3.

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A3 CHECK THE DOOR DISARM SWITCH


- Disconnect: Door Disarm Switch C509.
- NOTE: The PIDs should read "ACTIVE" (key in UNLOCK OR LOCK position) and "OFF" (key AT_REST or NEUTRAL position).
- Monitor the SJB PID (DRUNLKDIS) (driver door disarm) while connecting a fused jumper wire between the door disarm switch C509-1, circuit 1313 (LB/BK) harness side and ground.




- Monitor the SJB PID (DRLKCYL) (driver door lock) while connecting a fused jumper wire between the door disarm switch C509-2, circuit 1315 (LB/PK) harness side and ground.
- Do the SJB PID values read "ACTIVE"?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A4.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A5.

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A4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the door disarm switch C509-3, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new door disarm switch. REFER to Door Disarm Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A5 CHECK CIRCUITS 1313 (LB/BK) AND 1315 (LB/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280e-9, circuit 1313 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the SJB C2280e-18, circuit 1315 (LB/PK), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A6 CHECK CIRCUITS 1313 (LB/BK) AND 1315 (LB/PK) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the door disarm switch C509-1, circuit 1313 (LB/BK), harness side and the SJB C2280e-9, circuit 1313 (LB/BK), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the door disarm switch C509-2, circuit 1315 (LB/PK), harness side and the SJB C2280e-18, circuit 1315 (LB/PK), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation

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A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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