FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

D1 - D5



D1 Check Fuel Gauge Reading
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect fuel pump module electrical connector C436.
- Connect one lead of Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-Ri 063 or equivalent to Pin C436-8, Circuit 29 (Y/N), and the other lead to a known good ground.
- Set tester to 11 ohms.
- Turn ignition switch ON. Wait 60 seconds, read fuel gauge, then turn ignition switch OFF.
- The fuel gauge should read E (Empty).
- Turn ignition switch ON. Wait 60 seconds, read fuel gauge, then turn ignition switch OFF.
- The fuel gauge should read F (Full).

Did the fuel gauge operate as outlined above?

Yes
GO to D9
No
GO to D2

D2 Check Circuit 398 (BK/Y) For Open
- Disconnect flex fuel sensor module connector C2040.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Circuit 398 (BK/Y) between fuel pump module connector Pin C436-5 and flex fuel sensor module connector Pin C2040-3.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D3
No
REPAIR open in Circuit 398 (BK/Y). RETEST the system.

D3 Check Circuit 29 (Y/W) For Open
- Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of Circuit 29 (Y/W) between fuel pump module connector Pin C436-8 and flex fuel sensor module connector Pin C2040-4.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D4
No
REPAIR open in Circuit 29 (Y/N). RETEST the system.

D4 Check Circuit 29 (Y/W) For Short To Ground
- Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of Circuit 29 (Y/W) between flex fuel sensor module connector Pin C2040-4 and a known good ground.

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D5
No
REPAIR short to ground in Circuit 29 (Y/N). RETEST the system.

D5 Check Fuel Gauge Reading
- Connect one lead of Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-Ri 063 or equivalent to connector C2040- 6, Circuit 27 (O/LG), and the other lead to a known good ground.
- Set tester to 22 ohms.
- Turn ignition switch ON. Wait 60 seconds, read fuel gauge, then turn ignition switch OFF.
- The fuel gauge should read E (Empty).
- Turn ignition switch to OFF.
- Set tester to 145 ohms.
- Turn ignition switch ON. Wait 60 seconds, read fuel gauge, then turn ignition switch OFF.
- The fuel gauge should read F (Full).

Did the fuel gauge operate properly?

Yes
REPLACE the flex fuel sensor module.
No
GO to D6