FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Part 3




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test K: DTC B2296

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) checks all of the impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor is an electronic device and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST K: DTC B2296

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor is an electronic device and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.


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K41 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good second row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the second row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to K52.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

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K42 INSPECT THE DRIVER\CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Inspect the driver\center crash sensor mounting and make sure that the retaining bolt is fully seated and tightened correctly.
- Remove the driver\center front crash sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Inspect the driver\center front crash sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the driver\center front crash sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the driver\center front crash sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?

Yes
CLEAN and TIGHTEN bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the driver\center front crash sensor. GO to K54.

No
GO to K43.

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K43 INSTALL THE DRIVER\CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR AND CARRY OUT THE SELF TEST


- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the driver\center front crash sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the driver\center front crash sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the driver\center front crash sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to K44.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

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K44 CHECK THE DRIVER\CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver\Center Front Crash Sensor C1465.
- Measure resistance between driver\center front crash sensor C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and the driver\center front crash sensor case ground.
- Is resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes
GO to K46.

No
GO to K45.

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K45 CLEAN THE DRIVER\CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR MOUNTING SURFACE AND CARRY OUT THE SELF TEST


- Remove the driver\center front crash sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Clean and repair the mounting surface as necessary.
- Clean the driver\center front crash sensor mounting bolt.
- Install the driver\center front crash sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the driver\center front crash sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to K46.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

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K46 CHECK DRIVER\CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver\Center Front Crash Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between driver\center front crash sensor:
- C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to K54.

No
GO to K47.

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K47 CHECK DRIVER\CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between driver\center front crash sensor:
- C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K48.

No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to K54.

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K48 CHECK DRIVER\CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-19, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and LH front impact severity sensor C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K49.

No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN). GO to K54.

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K49 CHECK DRIVER\CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-20, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and LH front impact severity sensor C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K50.

No
REPAIR circuit RR129 (YE/GY). GO to K54.

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K50 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER\CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure resistance between LH front impact severity sensor C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K51.

No
REPAIR circuits VR213 (VT/GN) and RR129 (YE/GY). GO to K54.

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K51 CHECK THE DRIVER\CENTER FRONT CRASH SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good LH front impact severity sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the driver\center front crash sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to K52.

No
Fault corrected. GO to K54.

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K52 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the original sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand 2296 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to K54.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to K54.

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K53 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand 2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. The fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2296_31_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Driver Side), GO to K2.

For 2296_30_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Driver Side), INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.

GO to K54.

For 2296_29_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side), GO to K12.

For 2296_28_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Passenger Side), INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to K54.

For 2296_27_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Driver Side), GO to K22.

For 2296_26_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Driver side), INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar, Explorer Sport Trac Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to K54.

For 2296_25_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Passenger Side), GO to K32.

For 2296_24_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Passenger side), INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar, Explorer Sport Trac Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to K54.

For 2296_19_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault), GO to K42.

For 2296_18_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault), INSTALL a new front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to K54.

No
INSPECT the affected impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt. INSPECT the wiring, terminals and connectors for damage, corrosion or dirt. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to K54.

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K54 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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