Pinpoint Test U: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test U: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Data Link Connector (DLC)
- 4X4 control module (if equipped)
- ABS module
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Instrument Cluster (IC)
- Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)
- PCM
- Restraints Control Module (RCM)
- Transmission Control Module (TCM) (if equipped)
PINPOINT TEST U: NO HS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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U1 CHECK THE DLC PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Inspect DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.
- Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK?
Yes
GO to U2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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U2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to U3.
No
GO to U5.
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U3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to U4.
No
GO to U19.
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U4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The CAN has tested within specifications. GO to Pinpoint Test T to diagnose an intermittent HS-CAN fault. Pinpoint Test T: Intermittent No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, One Or More Modules Are Not Respond
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U5 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to U6.
No
GO to U9.
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U6 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to U7.
No
GO to U8.
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U7 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-11, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-23, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U27.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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U8 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE IC AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-7, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-8, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U34.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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U9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to U11.
No
GO to U10.
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U10 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN AT THE DLC
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the pinpoint test.
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U11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to U12.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U27.
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U12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to U13.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to U14.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U28.
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U13 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281a.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to U14.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U29.
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U14 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE OCSM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM, GO to U15.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to U16.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U30.
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U15 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: APIM C3342.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to U16.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U31.
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U16 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: RCM C310b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with a Transmission Control Module (TCM), GO to U17.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a TCM, GO to U18.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U32.
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U17 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE TCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: TCM C1575.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to U18.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U33.
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U18 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuits. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U34.
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U19 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U27.
No
GO to U20.
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U20 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ABS C155.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U28.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to U21.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a 4X4 control module, GO to U22.
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U21 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281a.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U29.
No
GO to U22.
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U22 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE OCSM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U30.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with an APIM, GO to U23.
If the vehicle is not equipped with an APIM, GO to U24.
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U23 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: APIM C3342.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U31.
No
GO to U24.
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U24 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: RCM C310b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U32.
No
If the vehicle is equipped with a Transmission Control Module (TCM), GO to U25.
If the vehicle is not equipped with a TCM, GO to U26.
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U25 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE TCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: TCM C1575.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U33.
No
GO to U26.
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U26 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to U34.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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U27 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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U28 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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U29 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the 4X4 control module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the 4X4 control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to Transfer Case. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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U30 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM OPERATION
- Disconnect the OCSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the OCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Restraint Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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U31 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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U32 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraint Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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U33 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the TCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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U34 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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