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Pinpoint Test K: An Individual Demand Lamp Is Inoperative




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test K: An Individual Demand Lamp Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) supplies voltage to the demand lamps when the battery saver feature is not active.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Interior lamp



PINPOINT TEST K: AN INDIVIDUAL DEMAND LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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K1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DEMAND LAMP


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Demand Lamp.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the inoperative demand lamp connector, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to K2.

No
For the glove compartment lamp, GO to K3.

For all other demand lamps, REPAIR circuit CLN01 (GN/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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K2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DEMAND LAMP USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND


- Measure the voltage between the inoperative demand lamp, harness side as follows:









- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to Interior Lamp - Front Interior Lamp - Front or Interior Lamp - Rear Interior Lamp - Rear. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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K3 CHECK THE GLOVE COMPARTMENT LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-9, circuit CLN15 (GY/YE), harness side and the glove compartment lamp C254-1, circuit CLN15 (GY/YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K4.

No
REPAIR circuit CLN15 (GY/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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