Pinpoint Test C: The Power Running Board (PRB) Does Not Operate Correctly - Right Running Board Does Not Deploy/Stow Or Reverse
Power Running Board (PRB)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: The Power Running Board (PRB) Does Not Operate Correctly - Right Running Board Does Not Deploy/Stow or Reverses Direction
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 109, Power Liftgate/Running Boards for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Power Running Board (PRB) module receives door ajar and vehicle speed status over the Controller Area Network (CAN). During RH PRB deployment, the PRB module supplies power to the RH PRB motor through circuit CPR44 (BN/WH) and ground through circuit CPR45 (VT/GY). The PRB module stows the RH PRB by supplying power to the RH PRB motor through circuit CPR45 (VT/GY) and ground through circuit CPR44 (BN/WH). The PRB module provides a regulated 10-volt power supply to the Hall-effect sensor (internal to the PRB motor) through circuit CPR47 (GY/BN). The Hall-effect ground is provided by the PRB module through circuit RPR47 (BU/GN). The PRB module monitors the RH PRB Hall-effect signal through circuit VPR46 (GY/OG). If the PRB module does not receive any signal from the Hall-effect sensor during operation, the PRB will stop.
- B2816 (RH Power Running Board Stow Time Fail) - Right running board takes greater than 4 seconds to stow.
- B2817 (RH Power Running Board Deploy Time Fail) - Right running board takes greater than 4 seconds to deploy.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch
- PRB module
- RH PRB bracket assembly
PINPOINT TEST C: THE PRB DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - RIGHT RUNNING BOARD DOES NOT DEPLOY/STOW OR REVERSES DIRECTION
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C1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE PRB - AUTOMATIC MODE
- Set the PRB system to the AUTO (enabled) mode, where the boards automatically deploy when a door on the same side is opened, and retract when the door is closed.
- Open and close the LH front door. The LH PRB should deploy when the door is open, and retract when the door is closed.
- Open and close the LH rear door. The LH PRB should deploy when the door is open, and retract when the door is closed.
- Open and close the RH front door. The RH PRB should deploy when the door is open, and retract when the door is closed.
- Open and close the RH rear door. The RH PRB should deploy when the door is open, and retract when the door is closed.
- Did both PRBs operate correctly, with no reversal of motion or noise while in motion?
Yes
The system is operating as designed. REVIEW operation of the PRBs system with the customer.
No
GO to C2.
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C2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE PRBs - MANUAL MODE
- Set the PRB system to the OUT mode, where the boards are deployed all the time, regardless of door open/closed status and vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h (5 mph).
- Did both PRBs deploy?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
GO to C3.
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C3 CHECK THE PRB FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
- NOTE: If the system has false bounce-back, stops in mid travel, is noisy or will not deploy or stow completely, extend the PRB and check to see if any foreign material is caught in the PRB hinge points, step area or door sill. If foreign material is found, clean the PRB hinge points, step area and door sill with a high-pressure washer. If the system operates correctly after cleaning, refer the customer to the Owner's Literature for correct cleaning instructions.
- Check the PRB hinge points, step area and door sill of the RH PRB for foreign material or blockage. If any foreign material or blockage is found, remove it, and if necessary, set the PRB system to the OUT mode and clean the PRB hinge points, step area and door sill with a high-pressure washer. Avoid direct spray to the motor.
- Set the PRB system to the AUTO (enabled) mode, where the boards automatically deploy when either door on the same side is opened, and retract when the door is closed.
- Open and close the RH front door. The RH PRB should deploy when the door is open, and retract when the door is closed.
- Does the RH PRB operate normally during all test steps?
Yes
The system is operating normally. The concern may have been caused by foreign material or blockage in the PRB hinge points, step area or door sill. REFER the customer to the Owner's Literature for correct cleaning instructions.
No
GO to C4.
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C4 CHECK IF DTCs ARE PRESENT
- Use the recorded PRB module DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Is DTC B2816 or B2817 present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PRB bracket assembly. REFER to Power Running Board (PRB) Bracket Power Running Board (PRB) Bracket. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to C6.
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C5 VERIFY THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH OPERATION
- Open and close the RH front and RH rear door, and verify the interior lights operate correctly and door ajar is noted on the vehicle message center.
- Do the interior lights turn ON when the door is opened, and OFF when the door is closed?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
REFER to Lighting and Horns to diagnose the interior lighting concern before attempting to diagnose the PRB concern.
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C6 CHECK FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN LH AND RH MOTORS ON THE HALL-EFFECT SENSOR POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
- Disconnect: PRB LH Motor C3185.
- Disconnect: PRB RH Motor C3186.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between LH PRB motor C3185, harness side and RH PRB motor C3186, harness side using the following chart:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C7 CHECK FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HALL-EFFECT SENSOR SIGNAL, DEPLOY OR STOW CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PRB Module C4322A.
- Disconnect: PRB Module C4322B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between RH PRB motor C3186-3, circuit VPR46 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between RH PRB motor C3186-1, circuit CPR44 (BN/WH), harness side and ground; and between RH PRB motor C3186-5, circuit CPR45 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to C8.
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C8 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HALL-EFFECT SENSOR SIGNAL, DEPLOY OR STOW CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between RH PRB motor C3186-5, circuit CPR45 (VT/GY), harness side and ground; and between RH PRB motor C3186-3, circuit VPR46 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between RH PRB motor C3186-1, circuit CPR44 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C9 CHECK FOR OPEN IN CIRCUITS VPR46 (GY/OG), CPR44 (BN/WH) OR CPR45 (VT/GY)
- Measure the resistances between PRB module C4322A or C4322B, harness side and RH PRB motor C3186, harness side using the following chart:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C10.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C10 CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN THE STOW AND DEPLOY CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between RH PRB motor C3186-1, circuit CPR44 (BN/WH), harness side and RH PRB motor C3186-5, circuit CPR45 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RH PRB bracket assembly. REFER to Power Running Board (PRB) Bracket Power Running Board (PRB) Bracket. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to C11.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C11 CHECK THE PRB MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Connect: PRB LH Motor C3185.
- Connect: PRB RH Motor C3186.
- Visually inspect all PRB module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all PRB module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PRB module. REFER to Power Running Board (PRB) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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