Pinpoint Test V: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Vehicles With The SYNC System
Information and Entertainment System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test V: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Vehicles With The SYNC System
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the VOICE switch is pressed, it changes a reference voltage signal, and the audio system enters voice recognition mode. If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, the VOICE switch is wired to the Audio Control Module (ACM). If the vehicle is not equipped with navigation, the VOICE switch is wired to the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). A microphone located in the auto-dimming interior mirror receives the voice command and sends a signal to the APIM. The microphone is also used to detect outgoing audio during a phone call.
If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, the APIM receives the microphone input and also broadcasts it to the ACM. The first voice commands spoken determine which system handles the voice commands.
The microphone test (vehicles with navigation only) is available through the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) scan tool or through the ACM self-diagnostic mode. Running this test causes the ACM to produce a test tone. If the system is operating correctly, the microphone detects the tone and produces a signal to the ACM indicating the tone was heard.
- DTC B1D79:01 (Microphone Input: General Electrical Failure) - set by the navigation ACM or the APIM during the microphone test when it does not receive an adequate signal from the microphone when the test tone is sounded.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Microphone (part of the auto-dimming interior mirror)
- Steering wheel controls
- ACM (if equipped with navigation)
- APIM
PINPOINT TEST V: VOICE RECOGNITION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - VEHICLES WITH THE SYNC SYSTEM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
-------------------------------------------------
V1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls.
- Does the audio system enter voice recognition mode?
Yes
If the vehicle is equipped with navigation, GO to V2.
Otherwise, GO to V5.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test F to diagnose the steering wheel controls system. Pinpoint Test F: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
-------------------------------------------------
V2 CHECK THE MICROPHONE SIGNAL TO THE ACM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C290b.
- NOTE: ACM C290a must remain connected for this step to produce accurate results.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls.
- While speaking a command, measure the AC voltage between the ACM C290b-11, circuit VMN01 (BU/BN), harness side and the ACM C290b-12, circuit RMN01 (GN), harness side.
- Is a fluctuating AC voltage present?
Yes
GO to V11.
No
GO to V3.
-------------------------------------------------
V3 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS TO THE ACM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: APIM C3342.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the ACM C290b-11, circuit VMN01 (BU/BN), harness side and ground; and between the ACM C290b-12, circuit RMN01 (GN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to V4.
-------------------------------------------------
V4 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS TO THE ACM FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM C290b-11, circuit VMN01 (BU/BN), harness side and the APIM C3342-12, circuit VMN01 (BU/BN), harness side; and between the ACM C290b-11, circuit VMN01 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM C290b-12, circuit RMN01 (GN), harness side and the APIM C3342-13, circuit RMN01 (GN), harness side; and between the ACM C290b-12, circuit RMN01 (GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM and the APIM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM and ground?
Yes
GO to V5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
V5 CHECK THE MICROPHONE VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the interior rear view mirror C9012-1, circuit CBP05 (YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to V6.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 5 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
-------------------------------------------------
V6 CHECK THE MICROPHONE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-10, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to V7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
V7 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: APIM C3342.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-4, circuit VMN07 (GY), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-5, circuit RMN07 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to V8.
-------------------------------------------------
V8 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-4, circuit VMN07 (GY), harness side and the APIM C3342-5, circuit VMN07 (GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-4, circuit VMN07 (GY), harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-5, circuit RMN07 (VT), harness side and the APIM C3342-6, circuit RMN07 (VT), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-5, circuit RMN07 (VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the APIM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?
Yes
GO to V9.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
V9 ISOLATE THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR
- Connect: APIM C3342.
- Install a new auto-dimming interior mirror. Refer to Mirrors.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls and attempt several voice commands.
- Does the voice recognition operate correctly?
Yes
The fault was caused by an inoperative auto-dimming interior mirror. The system is now operating correctly.
No
GO to V10.
-------------------------------------------------
V10 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION
- Connect: All Disconnected Connectors.
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Wait 2 minutes for the APIM to re-initialize.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
-------------------------------------------------
V11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) Audio Control Module (ACM). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
-------------------------------------------------