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Pinpoint Test F: The Anti-Theft Indicator Is Always/Never On




Anti-Theft

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: The Anti-Theft Indicator Is Always/Never On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 112, Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) uses a visual anti-theft indicator located in the autolamp/sunload sensor. This indicator proves out for 3 seconds when the key is turned to ON or START. If there is a PATS issue, this indicator flashes rapidly when the key is turned to ON or START. PATS also flashes the anti-theft indicator every 2 seconds at ignition OFF to act as a visual theft deterrent.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Anti-theft indicator
- Instrument Cluster (IC)



PINPOINT TEST F: THE ANTI-THEFT INDICATOR IS ALWAYS/NEVER ON

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F1 CHECK THE IC DTCs


- Retrieve the IC DTCs.
- Are there any IC DTCs present?

Yes
GO to the DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
GO to F2.

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F2 CHECK FOR CORRECT ANTI-THEFT INDICATOR OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Connect and disconnect a fused jumper wire between the IC C220-12, circuit CRT04 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.




- Does the anti-theft indicator illuminate with the jumper wire connected and turn off with the jumper wire disconnected?

Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to F5.

No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. If the anti-theft indicator is always on, REPAIR circuit CRT04 (YE/BU) for a short to ground.

If the anti-theft indicator is never on, GO to F3.

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F3 CHECK THE AUTOLAMP/SUNLOAD SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Autolamp/Sunload Sensor C286.
- Measure the voltage between the autolamp/sunload sensor C286-3, circuit SBP24 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to F4.

No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 24 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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F4 CHECK THE AUTOLAMP/SUNLOAD SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the autolamp/sunload sensor C286-4, circuit CRT04 (YE/BU), harness side and the IC C220-12, circuit CRT04 (YE/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new autolamp/sunload sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


NOTE: When a new IC is installed, the PATS keys must be programmed into the new IC.

NOTE: When a new IC is installed, the parameters must be reset in the IC and the PCM.

- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. PROGRAM the PATS keys into the new IC. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment Using Diagnostic Equipment. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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