P3449
P3449-MDS SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, the oil pressure raises to the pair of lifters that coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves and camshaft.
- When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.
- Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
NOTE: Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read the DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECKING PCM CONTROL SIDE FOR THE MDS SOLENOID
NOTE: The DTC must not be active for the actuator test to operate properly, clear all DTC before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C101 harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light, jumper from the Ground circuit and the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit in the C101 harness connector (PCM side).
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using the scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No.7.
Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 4
3. MDS SOLENOID RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the Ground circuit and the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit in the C101 harness connector (MDS side). NOTE: It is important to follow the below temp/resistance values to ensure an accurate reading.
Is the resistance within an acceptable range?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Go To 8
4. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the Ground circuit in the C101 harness connector (PCM side).
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the open in the Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE (PCM SIDE)
1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit in the C101 harness connector.
Does the Voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit between the PCM harness connector and C101 harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
6. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (PCM SIDE)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit in the C101 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit between the PCM harness connector and the C101 harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 7
7. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (PCM SIDE)
1. Measure the resistance of the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit from the C101 harness connector to the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit between the C101 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
8. GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN (MDS SIDE)
1. Turn the ignition off.Gain access to the MDS Solenoid. Multiple Displacement Solenoid - Removal
2. Disconnect the MDS harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the Ground circuit between the C101 harness connector and the MDS harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the open in the Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE (MDS SIDE)
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Measure the voltage on the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness connector.
Does the Voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit between the C101 harness connector and the MDS harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (MDS SIDE)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit between the C101 harness connector and the MDS harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 11
11. (K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (MDS SIDE)
1. Measure the resistance of the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness connector to the C101 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the MDS Solenoid. Multiple Displacement Solenoid - Removal
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open in the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit between the C101 harness connector and the MDS harness connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
12. CHECKING HARNESS CONNECTOR C101 AND GROUND CONNECTION
1. Inspect the C101 harness connector.
2. Make sure the Ground terminal and Control terminal are fastened securely into the connector and there are no signs of corrosion or damage.
3. Check wiring to terminal connection. Look for an internal broken wire under the insulation.
4. Inspect the Ground for a tight, clean connection.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.