P0653
P0653-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the 5 volt supply circuit voltage is above the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. ETC light is flashing.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC to set. Check for any improperly installed aftermarket accessories before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
4. Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
5. Disconnect all of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors.
6. Turn the ignition on.
7. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Go To 4
4. SENSOR SHORTED INTERNALLY
CAUTION: You must turn the ignition OFF when connecting or disconnecting a sensor or component connector, then turn the ignition ON when checking the circuit voltage.
1. Connect the connector for each sensor or component that shares the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K854) 5-volt supply circuit, one at a time, and measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: To check the Camshaft Position Sensor, connect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector and measure the voltage by backprobing the circuit at the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts when connecting any of the sensors?
Yes
- Replace the internally shorted sensor or component.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECKING THE PCM POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
1. Inspect all PCM power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the PCM power and ground circuit(s) as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between all applicable components and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.